Monotropsis reynoldsiae

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Monotropsis reynoldsiae (A.Gray)A.Heller
Common Name:PIGMYPIPES
Plant Notes:This species had been put into synonymy under Monotropsis odorata by some, but the study by (Rose & Freudenstein 2014) seems to have clarified it as a distinct species, geographically, molecularly, and morphologically.
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Monotropsis
Species Monotropsis reynoldsiae (A.Gray)A.Heller - PIGMYPIPES

Citation

Citation MONOTROPSIS REYNOLDSIAE (A. Gray) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 5. 1898.
Basionym: Schweinitzia reynoldsiae A. Gray 1885.
Type: FLORIDA: "E. Florida, near St. Augustine and on Indian River", Dec 1884, Reynolds s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: GH, P). Lectotypified by G. D. Wallace, Wasmann J. Biol. 33: 1-88. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Hernando USF  
Marion FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schweinitzia reynoldsiae Schweinitzia reynoldsiae A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 20: 301. 1885. TYPE: FLORIDA: "E. Florida, near St. Augustine and on Indian River", Dec 1884, Reynolds s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: GH, P). Lectotypified by G. D. Wallace, Wasmann J. Biol. 33: 1-88. 1975.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Jan 1987 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Jan 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5735
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Feb 1978 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Jan 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5899
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Jan 1977 R. Lassiter 58
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Jan 1985 R. Lassiter 2194
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jan 1982 R. Lassiter 614
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Jan 1978 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Feb 1979 B. F. Hansen 5062
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2655
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: