Lilaeopsis carolinensis

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M.Coult. & Rose
Common Name:CAROLINA GRASSWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Lilaeopsis
Species Lilaeopsis carolinensis J.M.Coult. & Rose - CAROLINA GRASSWORT

Citation

Citation LILAEOPSIS CAROLINENSIS J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 24: 48. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, 1884, McCarthy s.n. (holotype: US?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crantzia carolinensis Crantzia carolinensis (J. M. Coulter & Rose) Chodat, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve 12: 31. 1920.BASIONYM: Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose 1897. 
Crantziola carolinensis Crantziola carolinensis (J. M. Coulter & Rose) Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, ser. 2. 29: 125. 1916.BASIONYM: Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose 1897. 
Crantzia brasiliensis Crantzia brasiliensis Glaziou, Mém. Soc. Bot. France 1(3): 331. 1909. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Between Ouro Preto and Marianna, Jun-Jul, Glaziou 18510 (holotype: P; isotypes: B, G, K).
Lilaeopsis carolinensis var. minor Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose, var. minor A. W. Hill, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 47: 537, f. 4. 1927. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Lilaeopsis minor Lilaeopsis minor (A. W. Hill) Perez-Moreau, Lilloa 1: 302. 1937.BASIONYM: Lilaeopsis carolinensis J. M. Coulter & Rose, var. minor A. W. Hill 1927. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56636
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55422
USA Florida Bay Co. 25 May 2005 C. vanHoek 2165
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53827
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Feb 2008 C. Slaughter 16193
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56650
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9302
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Jan 2011 C. Pons s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Dec 2013 T. MacClendon 1349
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 May 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: