Marsilea vestita

Family:MARSILEACEAE
Species:Marsilea vestita Hook. & Grev.
Common Name:HAIRY WATER-CLOVER
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SALVINIALES
FamilyMARSILEACEAE
Genus Marsilea
Species Marsilea vestita Hook. & Grev. - HAIRY WATER-CLOVER

Citation

Citation MARSILEA VESTITA Hooker & Greville, Icon. Filic. 2: pl. 159. 1829-1830.
Basionym: **
Type: OREGON: Columbia River, s.d., Scouler s.n. (lectotype: K; isolectotypes: GH, NY). Lectotypified by D. M. Johnson, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 11: 62. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Highlands USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Marsilea mucronata Marsilea mucronata A. Braun, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 53: 55. 1847. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Ramsey Co.: Near Devil's Lake, s.d., Geyer 71 (holotype: MO; isotypes: K, MO, NY, US).
Marsilea uncinata Marsilea uncinata A. Braun, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 53: 55. 1847. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Woods on the Arkansas River, not far below Little Rock, Jul 1835, Engelmann 33 (holotype: MO; isotypes: K, M, MO).
Marsilea vestita var. mucronata Marsilea vestita Hooker & Greville, var. mucronata (A. Braun) Baker, J. Bot. 24: 279. 1886.BASIONYM: Marsilea mucronata A. Braun 1847. 
Marsilea vestita var. uncinata Marsilea vestita Hooker & Greville, var. uncinata (A. Braun) Baker, J. Bot. 24: 279. 1886.BASIONYM: Marsilea uncinata A. Braun 1847. 
Zaluzianskya vestita Zaluzianskya vestita (Hooker & Greville) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 823. 1891.BASIONYM: Marsilea vestita Hooker & Greville 1831. 
Marsilea fournieri Marsilea fournieri C. Christensen, Index Filic. 418. 1906.BASIONYM: Marsilea minuta Fournier 1880, non Linnaeus 1771. 
Marsilea minuta Marsilea minuta Fournier, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 27: 329. 1880, non Linnaeus 1771. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Without data, Schaffner s.n. (holotype: P?; isotype: NY).
Marsilea tenuifolia Marsilea tenuifolia Engelmann ex A. Braun, in Kunze, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 56: 89. 1848. TYPE: TEXAS: Ponds along the Pedernales, 1846, Lindheimer IV 745 (holotype: MO; isotypes: BM, G, GH, K, MO, NY, PH, S, UC, US).
Marsilea vestita subsp. tenuifolia Marsilea vestita Hooker & Greville, subsp. tenuifolia (Engelmann ex A. Braun) D. M. Johnson, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 11: 69. 1986.BASIONYM: Marsilea tenuifolia Engelmann ex A. Braun 1848. 
Marsilea vestita var. minima Marsilea vestita Hooker & Greville, var. minima A. Braun, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1863: 424. 1864. TYPE: TEXAS (mis-cited as NEW MEXICO): Near San Elizario, 1851-1852, Wright 2112 (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, UC).
Marsilea vestita var. tenuifolia Marsilea vestita Hooker & Greville, var. tenuifolia (Engelmann ex A. Braun) Underwood & O. F. Cook, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 14: 92. 1887.BASIONYM: Marsilea tenuifolia Engelmann ex A. Braun 1848. 
Zaluzianskia tenuifolia Zaluzianskia tenuifolia (Engelmann ex A. Braun) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 823. 1891.BASIONYM: Marsilea tenuifolia Engelmann ex A. Braun 1848. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 05 Apr 1985 A. K. Gholson 11253
USA Florida Highlands Co. 1971 unknown s.n.
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 16 Jul 1974 L. R. Raymond 81
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 20 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29991 Said to be from W bank of Ouachita River near Monroe; fide R.D. Thomas.
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 02 Dec 1975 D. D. Lambright 1087
USA Louisiana St. Martin Par. 24 Apr 1976 W. D. Reese 12641
USA Louisiana La Salle Par. 23 Sep 1967 R. D. Thomas 4590
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 28 Nov 1942 T. C. Sidney s.n.
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 16 Jul 1974 L. R. Raymond 81
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: