Cardamine bulbosa

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Cardamine bulbosa (Schreb. ex Muhl.)Britton et al.
Common Name:BULBOUS BITTERCRESS; SPRING CRESS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine bulbosa (Schreb. ex Muhl.)Britton et al. - BULBOUS BITTERCRESS; SPRING CRESS

Citation

Citation CARDAMINE BULBOSA (Schreber ex Muhlenberg) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 4. 1888.
Basionym: Arabis bulbosa Schreber ex Muhlenberg 1793.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Duval USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arabis bulbosa Arabis bulbosa Schreber ex Muhlenberg, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. 3: 174. 1793. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Arabis rhomboidea Arabis rhomboidea Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 204. 1806.  
Cardamine rhomboidea Cardamine rhomboidea (Persoon) de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 246. 1821.BASIONYM: Arabis rhomboidea Persoon 1806. 
Dentaria rhomboidea Dentaria rhomboidea (Persoon) Greene, Pittonia 3: 124. 1896.BASIONYM: Arabis rhomboidea Persoon 1806. 
Dracamine bulbosa Dracamine bulbosa (Schreber ex Muhlenberg) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 40. 1915.BASIONYM: Arabis bulbosa Sprengel 1807. 
Cardamine bulbosa forma fontinalis Cardamine bulbosa (Schreber ex Muhlenberg) Britton et al., forma fontinalis E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 25: 771. 1938. TYPE: MISSOURI: Shannon Co.: Branch of Pulltight Spring, 2 Aug 1936, Steyermark 12414 (holotype: MO).
Cardamine rhomboidea forma angustifolia Cardamine rhomboidea (Persoon) de Candolle, forma angustifolia O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 426. 1903.  
Cardamine rhomboidea forma integrifolia Cardamine rhomboidea (Persoon) de Candolle, forma integrifolia O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 426. 1903.  
Cardamine rhomboidea forma microphylla Cardamine rhomboidea (Persoon) de Candolle, forma microphylla O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 426. 1903.  
Cardamine rhomboidea subvar. grandiflora Cardamine rhomboidea (Persoon) de Candolle, subvar. grandiflora O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 426. 1903.  
Cardamine rhomboidea subvar. parviflora Cardamine rhomboidea (Persoon) de Candolle, subvar. parviflora O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 426. 1903.  
Cardamine rhomboidea var. hirsuta Cardamine rhomboidea (Persoon) de Candolle, var. hirsuta O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 426. 1903.  
Cardamine rhomboidea var. pilosa Cardamine rhomboidea (Persoon) de Candolle, var. pilosa O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 426. 1903.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 1981 D. W. Crewz 2128
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1984 J. Beckner 2646
USA Florida Duval Co. 22 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21300
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 25 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21334
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14723
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59346
USA Florida Putnam Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5223
USA Florida Osceola Co. 15 Mar 1969 G. R. Cooley 12619
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Mar 1962 D. B. Ward 2930
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Mar 1986 J. Massey s.n.
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 12 Mar 1950 R. S. Larance s.n.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 16 Mar 1967 R. D. Thomas 1752
USA Arkansas Poinsett Co. 02 Apr 1950 D. Demaree 28623
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3504
USA Tennessee Campbell Co. 14 Apr 1995 E. L. Bridges 23574
USA Alabama Madison Co. 12 Apr 2005 S. R. Hill 36218
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22892
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4463
USA Alabama Jefferson Co. 23 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4525
USA South Carolina Greenwood Co. 30 Mar 1957 A. E. Radford 20113
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 04 Apr 1983 S. Hutto 97
USA Mississippi Neshoba Co. 12 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3030
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 17 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7789
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 21 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7808
USA South Carolina York Co. 20 Apr 1968 A. E. Radford s.n.
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 29 Mar 1978 R. D. Thomas 57188
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: