Syngonium angustatum

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Syngonium angustatum Schott
Common Name:FIVEFINGERS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Syngonium
Species Syngonium angustatum Schott - FIVEFINGERS

Citation

Citation SYNGONIUM ANGUSTATUM Schott, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 8: 175. 1858.
Basionym: **
Type: NICARAGUA: Chontales: Punta Poderoso, s.d., Oersted s.n. (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nephthytis triphylla Nephthytis triphylla Nash, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 3: 1076. 1901.  
Syngonium albolineatum Syngonium albolineatum W. Bull, Nursery Cat. (William Bull) 1871: 6. 1871. TYPE: Cultivated in England at Hort. Bull, 27 Feb 1877, Brown s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Croat, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard 68: 606. 1981.
Syngonium gracile Syngonium gracile Matuda, Anales Inst. Biol. Univ. Nac. Mexico 43(Ser. Bot. 1): 56-57. 1972, non (Miquel) Schott 1856. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Palomares, Juchitan, near Río Coatzacoalcos, s.d., MacDougall 804-4 (holotype: MEXU).
Syngonium oerstedianum Syngonium oerstedianum Schott, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 8: 178. 1858. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Guanacaste: Without data, Oersted s.n. (holotype: C?).
Syngonium podophyllum var. albolineatum Syngonium podophyllum Schott, var. albolineatum (W. Bull) Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 71): 129. 1920.BASIONYM: Syngonium albolineatum W. Bull 1871. 
Syngonium podophyllum var. oerstedianum Syngonium podophyllum Schott, var. oerstedianum (Schott) Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 71): 129. 1920.BASIONYM: Syngonium angustatum Schott 1858. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Sep 1997 K. A. Bradley 649
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Nov 1981 J. Beckner 2541
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Apr 1997 K. A. Bradley 9
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1916
USA Florida Orange Co. 17 Nov 2000 S. Myers 25 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Orange Co. 17 Nov 2000 S. Myers 25 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30105 CULTIVATED. Source: Collier-Seminole State Park; Royal Palm Hammock; primary vegetation along mangrove shores and glade margin; this plant is also epiphytic on palms.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: