Juncus gymnocarpus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus gymnocarpus Coville
Common Name:PENNSYLVANIA RUSH; COVILLE'S RUSH
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus gymnocarpus Coville - PENNSYLVANIA RUSH; COVILLE'S RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS GYMNOCARPUS Coville, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 106. 1894.
Basionym: Juncus smithii Engelmann 1866, non Kunth 1841.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Schuylkill Co.: Broad Mountain near Pottsville, Jun 1865, Smith s.n. (holotype: MO?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Holmes USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus smithii Juncus smithii Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 444. 1866, non Kunth 1841. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Schuylkill Co.: Broad Mountain near Pottsville, Jun 1865, Smith s.n. (holotype: MO?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14761
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 1131
USA Florida Walton Co. 26 Jun 1964 R. K. Godfrey 64386
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21766
USA Tennessee Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1979 B. E. Wofford 79-176
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6790
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 26 Oct 1972 K. E. Rogers 8841-F
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 19 Nov 1956 O. M. Freeman 56939
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20764
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20809
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23017
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: