Euphorbia lasiocarpa

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia lasiocarpa Klotzsch
Common Name:ROADSIDE SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia lasiocarpa Klotzsch - ROADSIDE SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA LASIOCARPA Klotzsch, in Meyen, Nov. Actorum Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 19(Suppl. 1): 414. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: PERU:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisophyllum lasiocarpum Anisophyllum lasiocarpum (Klotzsch) Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 35. 1860.BASIONYM: Euphorbia lasiocarpa Klotzsch 1843. 
Chamaesyce lasiocarpa Chamaesyce lasiocarpa (Klotzsch) Arthur, Torreya 11: 260. 1911.Euphorbia lasiocarpa Klotzsch 1843.TYPE: PERU:
Euphorbia hypericifolia var. lasiocarpa Euphorbia hypericifolia Linnaeus, var. lasiocarpa (Klotzsch) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 54. 1859.BASIONYM: Euphorbia lasiocarpa Klotzsch 1843. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Mexico Campeche 23 Mar 1970 J. Utley 22
Mexico Michoacán Zitacuaro Distr. 01 Aug 1938 G. B. Hinton 13075
USA Florida Martin Co. 24 Sep 1978 J. Popenoe 1373
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1979 J. Popenoe 1622
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Jul 1988 T. Hendrickson s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Feb 2004 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Apr 2001 P. L. Howell 381
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Nov 1971 G. N. Avery 1064
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Sep 1976 G. N. Avery 1275
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Sep 1979 G. N. Avery 2134
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jan 1974 G. N. Avery 1487
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 04 Jul 2013 D. H. Williams 3690
USA Florida Indian River Co. 25 Dec 2013 S. Myers 1205
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3405
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Aug 2015 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Jan 2015 M. S. Frank 1135
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2473
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 5815
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3390
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 21 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 816
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: