Justicia ovata

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Justicia ovata (Walter)Lindau
Common Name:LOOSEFLOWER WATERWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia
Species Justicia ovata (Walter)Lindau - LOOSEFLOWER WATERWILLOW

Citation

Citation JUSTICIA OVATA (Walter) Lindau, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 237. 1900.
Basionym: Dianthera ovata Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Andrews, 14 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 545 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, MO). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns Lit Lit-US: Meagher, M.S. Thesis 249. 1974.
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia IND-Lit Lit-IND: Meagher, M.S. Thesis 249. 1974.
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dianthera humilis Dianthera humilis (Michaux) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 235. 1870.BASIONYM: Justicia humilis Michaux 1803. 
Dianthera ovata Dianthera ovata Walter, Fl. Carol. 63. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Andrews, 14 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 545 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, MO). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.
Ecbolium ovatum Ecbolium ovatum (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 978. 1891.BASIONYM: Dianthera ovata Walter 1788. 
Justicia humilis Justicia humilis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 8. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina ad Floridam",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 29 Jul 1972 R. K. Godfrey 71656
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Jun 1988 L. C. Anderson 11409
USA Florida Flagler Co. 22 May 1979 J. Popenoe 1752
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Aug 2007 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10095
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12056
USA Florida Liberty Co. May 7, 1926 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6067
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5964
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 Apr 2001 C. Slaughter 12369
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21702
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10223
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5811
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Dec 2012 J. Cheak 172
USA Florida Holmes Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24918
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: