Gonolobus suberosus

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Gonolobus suberosus (L.)R.Br.
Common Name:ANGULARFRUIT MILKVINE; ANGLE POD
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Gonolobus
Species Gonolobus suberosus (L.)R.Br. - ANGULARFRUIT MILKVINE; ANGLE POD

Citation

Citation GONOLOBUS SUBEROSUS (Linnaeus) R. Brown, Asclepiadeae 24. 1810.
Basionym: Cynanchum suberosum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 229(296). 1732). Lectotypified by Reveal & Barrie, 57: 37. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake F  
Lee NY  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias gonocarpos Asclepias gonocarpos (Walter) J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 446. 1791.BASIONYM: Vincetoxicum gonocarpos Walter 1788. 
Cynanchum suberosum Cynanchum suberosum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 212. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 229(296). 1732). Lectotypified by Reveal & Barrie, 57: 37. 1992.
Gonolobus gonocarpos Gonolobus gonocarpos (Walter) L. M. Perry, Rhodora 40: 284. 1938.BASIONYM: Vincetoxicum gonocarpos Walter 1788. 
Gonolobus laevis var. macrophyllus Gonolobus laevis Michaux, var. macrophyllus A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 76. 1877.BASIONYM: Gonolobus macrophyllus Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Vincetoxicum gonocarpos Walter 1788. 
Gonolobus macrophyllus Gonolobus macrophyllus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 119. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vincetoxicum gonocarpos Walter 1788. 
Matelea gonocarpos Matelea gonocarpos (Walter) Shinners, Field & Lab. 18: 73. 1950.BASIONYM: Vincetoxicum gonocarpos Walter 1788.TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Meggett, 16 Jul 1927, Wiegand & Manning 2629 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 485. 2008.
Matelea suberosa Matelea suberosa (Linnaeus) Shinners, Field & Lab. 18: 73. 1950.BASIONYM: Cynanchum suberosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Vincetoxicum gonocarpos Vincetoxicum gonocarpos Walter, Fl. Carol. 104. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Meggett, 16 Jul 1927, Wiegand & Manning 2629 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 485. 2008.
Vincetoxicum suberosum Vincetoxicum suberosum (Linnaeus) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 266. 1894.BASIONYM: Cynanchum suberosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Gonolobus tiliifolius Gonolobus tiliifolius Decaisne, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 596. 1844. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Fayette Co.: Near Lexington, s.d., Short s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Aug 2007 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Aug 2005 C. Becker WC0626
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2129
USA Florida Flagler Co. 15 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2154
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Jun 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2451
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 May 2003 C. vanHoek WB0309
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 Oct 2009 C. Slaughter 17543
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2877
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 2003 A. Bishop HR0133
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Sep 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-121
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 13 Jul 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5948
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Jun 1993 R. Stalter 13
USA Florida Hernando Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jul 1986 L. C. Anderson 9802
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Jun 1973 P. Genelle 1679
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 May 1986 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Jul 1979 D. G. Rhodes s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 24 Apr 1992 C. vanHoek 261
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. W. Hall 1231
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Apr 2014 C. vanHoek LR1184
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: