Gentiana catesbaei

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Gentiana catesbaei Walter
Common Name:CATESBY'S GENTIAN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Gentiana
Species Gentiana catesbaei Walter - CATESBY'S GENTIAN

Citation

Citation GENTIANA CATESBAEI Walter, Fl. Carol. 109. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 50-A (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 49: pl. 1078. 1947; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 414. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dasystephana parvifolia Dasystephana parvifolika (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 930, 1336. 1903.BASIONYM: Gentiana elliottii Chapman, var. parvifolia Chapman 1860. 
Gentiana elliottii Gentiana elliottii Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 356. 1860, non Gentiana elliotea Rafinesque 1832. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Gentiana elliottii var. parvifolia Gentiana elliottii Chapman, var. parvifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 356. 1860. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Pringle, Brittonia 19: 10. 1967.
Gentiana parvifolia Gentiana parvifolia (Chapman) Britton, Man. Fl. N. States, ed. 2. 733. 1905, non Gilg 1896.BASIONYM: Gentiana elliottii Chapman, var. parvifolia Chapman 1860. 
Pneumonanthe catesbaei Pneumonanthe catesbaei (Walter) F. W. Schmidt, Arch. Bot. (Leipzig) 1: 10. 1796.BASIONYM: Gentiana catesbaei Walter 1788. 
Pneumonanthe parvifolia Pneumonanthe parvifolia (Chapman) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 71. 1904.BASIONYM: Gentiana elliottii Chapman, var. parvifolia Chapman 1860. 
Gentiana catesbaei var. nummulariifolia Gentiana catesbaei Walter, var. nummulariifolia Fernald, Rhodora 49: 175. 1947. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Greensville Co.: 1 mi. NW of Dahlia, 12 Oct 1938, Fernald & Long 9618 (holotype: GH).
Xolemia trachiloma var. major Xolemia trachiloma Rafinesque, var. major Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 28. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 Nov 1949 E. West 1328
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: