Asclepias viridis

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias viridis Walter
Common Name:GREEN ANTELOPEHORN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias viridis Walter - GREEN ANTELOPEHORN

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS VIRIDIS Walter, Fl. Carol. 107. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Glynn Co.: Near Thalmann, 3 May 1904, Harper 2184 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: MO, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1097. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Lake Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 192. 1954.
Levy USF  
Liberty Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 192. 1954.
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acerates paniculata Acerates paniculata (Nuttall) Decaisne, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 521. 1844.BASIONYM: Anantherix paniculata Nuttall 1837. 
Anantherix paniculata Anantherix paniculata Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 203. 1837. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Anantherix viridis Anantherix viridis (Walter) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 169. 1818.BASIONYM: Asclepias viridis Walter 1788. 
Asclepiodora viridis Asclepiodora viridis (Walter) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 66. 1877.BASIONYM: Asclepias viridis Walter 1788. 
Gomphocarpus viridis Gomphocarpus viridis (Walter) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 849. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Asclepias viridis Walter 1788. 
Podostigma viride Podostigma viride (Walter) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 327. 1817.BASIONYM: Asclepias viridis Walter 1788. 
Anantherix grandiflora Anantherix grandiflora Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 59. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Anantherix ovata Anantherix ovata Rafinesque, Atl. J. 146. 1832.  
Anantherix torreyana Anantherix torreyana G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 146. 1837.  
Asclepias longipetala Asclepias longipetala Scheele, Linnaea 21: 757. 1848. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Lindheimer 345 (holotype: B?; isotype: MO).
Asclepias procumbens Asclepias procumbens Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 51. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2439
USA Florida Levy Co. 26 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51700
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7295
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9430
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 May 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6389
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7062
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26871
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 10 May 1961 O. Smith 75
USA Texas Denton Co. 30 Apr 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7165
USA Kansas Riley Co. 04 Jun 1927 F. C. Gates 14765
USA Kansas Harvey Co. 03 Jun 1961 V. L. Harms 1626
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 20 May 1961 U. T. Waterfall 16027
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3914
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 02 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4135
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 03 Sep 1983 B. E. Dutton 347 This sheet also numbered as Taylor 5464.
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 03 Sep 1983 B. E. Dutton 257 This sheet also numbered as Taylor 5373.
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 01 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 746
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 23 Apr 1955 W. Cockrill 49
USA Mississippi Covington Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7239 Mixed collection, with Asclepias variegata.
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 08 May 2006 S. R. Hill 36825
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7272
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 21 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30057
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Apr 1931 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: