Ilex decidua

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex decidua Walter
Common Name:POSSUMHAW
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AQUIFOLIALES
FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex decidua Walter - POSSUMHAW

Citation

Citation ILEX DECIDUA Walter, Fl. Carol. 241. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 3 mi. NE of Pineville, 17 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 652 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, F, MO, NY, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 478. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus Lit Lit: Wunderlin & Poppleton, Florida Sci. 40: 17. 1977.
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ilex curtissii Ilex curtissii (Fernald) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 815. 1933.BASIONYM: Ilex decidua Walter, var. curtissii Fernald 1902. 
Ilex cuthbertii Ilex cuthbertii Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 815. 1933. TYPE: "Fla., and Ga.",
Ilex decidua var. curtissii Ilex decidua Walter, var. curtissii Fernald, Bot. Gaz. 33: 155. 1902. TYPE: FLORIDA: Suwannee Co.: Along the Suwannee River near Branford, 24 Oct 1900, Curtiss 6736 (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).
Prinos deciduus Prinos deciduus (Walter) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 16. 1825.BASIONYM: Ilex decidua Walter 1788. 
Ilex aestivalis Ilex aestivalis Lamarck, Encuycl. 3: 147. 1792.  
Ilex prinoides Ilex prinoides Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 169. 1789. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Ilex tenuifolia Ilex tenuifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 70. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ilex prinoides Aiton 1789. 
Prinos deciduus var. aestivalis Prinos deciduus (Walter) de Candolle, var. aestivalis (Lamarck) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 16. 1825.BASIONYM: Ilex aestivalis Lamarck 1792. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 17 Oct 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57844
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Dec 1977 R. Rose 110
USA Florida Columbia Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5199
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 1949 B & S 139
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 02 Sep 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75425
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9738
USA Florida Taylor Co. 07 Nov 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75779
USA Florida Taylor Co. 01 May 1976 R. K. Godfrey 74920
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 60
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11635
USA Florida Nassau Co. 10 Mar 2008 C. Slaughter 16207
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 May 1962 D. B. Ward 3014
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Nov 2003 A. Bishop HR0191
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Dec 1981 A.G. Shuey 2529
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 May 1999 J. Myers 363
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 24 Dec 2001 N. Z. Edmondson 204
USA Florida Dixie Co. 11 Apr 2002 D. E. Atha 2541
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Dec 1977 C. G. Willett 134
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Apr 2008 L. B. Birch 28
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 948
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Oct 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 23 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 579
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1335
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 14 Oct 1947 F. Ruff s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15831
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3558
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Feb 2002 A. C. Schmidt 182
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: