Linum striatum

Family:LINACEAE
Species:Linum striatum Walter
Common Name:RIDGED YELLOW FLAX
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyLINACEAE
Genus Linum
Species Linum striatum Walter - RIDGED YELLOW FLAX

Citation

Citation LINUM STRIATUM Walter, Fl. Carol. 118. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Santee Canal, 5 mi. W of Pineville, 17 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 637 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 480. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FTG  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FTG  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cathartolinum striatum Cathartolinum striatum (Walter) Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 71. 1907.BASIONYM: Linum striatum Walter 1788. 
Linum diffusum Linum diffusum A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 66. 1870.  
Linum striatum var. multijugum Linum striatum Walter, var. multijugum Fernald, Rhodora 37: 431. 1935. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Quanset Pond, Orleans, 10 Sep 1927, Fernald 620 (holotype: GH; isotypes: F, US).
Linum virginianum var. diffusum Linum virginianum Linnaeus, var. diffusum A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 195. 1847. TYPE: INDIANA: Green Co.: Without data, Wood s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 119. 1963.
Linum virginianum var. oppositifolium Linum virginianum Linnaeus, var. oppositifolium Engelmann, in A. Gray, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 3(5): 26. 1852. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Pulaski Co.: Little Rock,
Nezera albiflora Nezera albiflora Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 65. 1838 ("1836").  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11767
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 07 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9605
USA Florida Leon Co. s.d. R. K. Godfrey 53370
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9211
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 24 May 1979 C. M. Allen 9133
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 14 Jun 1978 C. M. Allen 8340
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 26 Jul 1969 R. Kral 35786
USA Alabama Green Co. 20 Jun 1967 Thomas T1037
USA Mississippi Attala Co. 26 Jul 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8611
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 22 Jun 1986 R. D. Thomas 97299
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 05 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13294
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 12 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5399
USA Georgia Jenkins Co. 04 Jul 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6829
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 15 Oct 1999 A. B. Pittman 10159901
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 10 Jun 1995 E. L. Bridges 23690
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 08 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5354
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 28 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 38016
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9628
USA North Carolina Jones Co. 18 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 37060
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 14 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25072
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 20 Jul 1999 V. E. McNeilus 99-606
USA Mississippi Jasper Co. 12 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5376
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 09 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7512
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 06 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7402
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: