Asclepias pedicellata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias pedicellata Walter
Common Name:SAVANNAH MILKWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias pedicellata Walter - SAVANNAH MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS PEDICELLATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 106. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Bluffton, 1880, Mellichamp s.n. (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CAS, MICH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1097. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 200. 1954.
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anantherix pumila Anantherix pumila Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 203. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Stylandra pumila Nuttall 1818, nom. illegit.; Asclepias pedicellata Walter 1788. 
Podostigma pedicellatum Podostigma pedicellatum (Walter) Vail, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 939. 1903.BASIONYM: Asclepias pedicellata Walter 1788. 
Podostigma pubescens Podostigma pubescens Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 326. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asclepias pedicellata Walter 1788. 
Stylandra pumila Stylandra pumila Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 170. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asclepias pedicellata Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Osceola Co. 10 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 880
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9824
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1707
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 May 1971 A.G. Shuey 68
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 178
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19370
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Jul 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 144
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 May 1958 R. Kral 6564
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24198
USA Florida Orange Co. 14 May 1958 R. Kral 6560
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26115
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10179
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 May 1973 P. Genelle 1828
USA Florida Columbia Co. 17 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25490
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Apr 2006 E. Jensen PC0101
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 261
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 2004 A. Bishop HR0192
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22802
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2004 T. MacClendon 272
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1960 V. Ducey 64
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 212
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 12 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22178
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1998 J. Myers 31
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 03 Jul 1999 S.W. Braem DP0136
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26232
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21846
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 200090
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25756
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28917
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13284
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2010 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 May 2007 C. Olson KS0075
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 937
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Aug 2007 E. Gandy HH0388
USA Florida Flagler Co. 02 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22797
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28915
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Aug 1997 C. Becker WC0240
USA Florida Clay Co. 02 Jul 1981 M. Ragan 9
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 May 1981 A.G. Shuey 2477
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5562
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Jun 1993 B. F. Hansen 12270
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Mar 1994 S. Cole OS0159
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jun 1949 D. W. Mather M-358
USA Florida Marion Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2507
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 May 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Aug 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1983 M. E. Schmid A-279
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Jul 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Aug 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 468
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 834
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20173
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 29 Jun 1963 H. E. Ahles 58362
USA Georgia Camden Co. 02 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4069
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 12 May 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Georgia Charlton Co. 11 May 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 May 1991 J. N. Burch 361
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Jul 1987 J. N. Burch 175
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: