Catalpa bignonioides

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Catalpa bignonioides Walter
Common Name:SOUTHERN CATALPA
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Catalpa
Species Catalpa bignonioides Walter - SOUTHERN CATALPA

Citation

Citation CATALPA BIGNONIOIDES Walter, Fl. Carol. 64. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Lexington Co.: Leesville, 30 May 1997, Nelson 18315 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1098. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bignonia catalpa Bignonia catalpa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 622. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 49. 1730). Lectotypified by Reveal, Bartonia 56: 17. 1990.
Catalpa catalpa Catalpa catalpa (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, Deut. Fl. 277. 1882, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bignonia catalpa Linnaeus 1753. 
Catalpa cordifolia Catalpa cordifolia Moench, Methodus 464. 1794.BASIONYM: Bignonia catalpa Linnaeus 1753. 
Catalpa ternifolia Catalpa ternifolia Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 26. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Catalpa cordifolia Moench 1794; Bignonia catalpa Linnaeus 1753. 
Catalpium amena Catalpium amena Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 139. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Catalpa cordifolia Moench 1794; Bignonia catalpa Linnaeus 1753. 
Catalpa arborea Catalpa arborea Payer, in Payer & Baillon, Lecons Fam. Nat. 214. 1862.  
Catalpa bignonioides forma aurea Catalpa bignonioides Walter, forma aurea (Bureau) Schelle, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 434. 1903.BASIONYM: Catalpa bignonioides Walter, var. aurea Bureau 1894. 
Catalpa bignonioides forma koehnei Catalpa bignonioides Walter, forma koehnei (Hesse) Schelle, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 434. 1903.BASIONYM: Catalpa syringifolia Sims, var koehnei Hesse 1903. 
Catalpa bignonioides forma nana Catalpa bignonioides Walter, forma nana (Bureau) Schelle, in Beissner et al., Handb. Laubholzben. 434. 1903.BASIONYM: Catalpa bignonioides Walter, var. nana Bureau 1894. 
Catalpa bignonioides var. aurea Catalpa bignonioides Walter, var. aurea Bureau, Nouv. Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat., ser. 3. 6: 183. 1894.  
Catalpa bignonioides var. koehnei Catalpa bignonioides Walter, var. koehnei (Hesse) Hesse ex Dode, Bull. Soc. Dendrol. France 1907: 206. 1907.BASIONYM: Catalpa syringifolia Sims, var. koehnei Hesse 1903. 
Catalpa bignonioides var. nana Catalpa bignonioides Walter, var. nana Bureau, Nouv. Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat., ser. 3. 6: 183. 1894.  
Catalpa communis Catalpa communis Dumont du Courset, Bot. Cult. 2: 189. 1802.  
Catalpa syringifolia Catalpa syringifolia Sims, Bot. Mag. 27: t. 1094. 1806.  
Catalpa syringifolia var. koehnei Catalpa syringifolia Sims, var. koehnei Hesse, Gartenflora 52: 47. 1903.  
Catalpa umbraculifera Catalpa umbraculifera Ugolini, Bull. Soc. Tosc. Ortic. 13: 330. 1888.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 May 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Jun 1988 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11000
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10219
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11365
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 2008 C. vanHoek HR0611
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1284
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3952 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 May 1978 A.G. Shuey 2098 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1977 A. N. Arcuri 251 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Bay Co. 16 Jul 2015 F. Butera s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: