Juncus acuminatus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus acuminatus Michx.
Common Name:TAPERTIP RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus acuminatus Michx. - TAPERTIP RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS ACUMINATUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 192. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Clay FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus acuminatus var. legitimus Juncus acuminatus Michaux, var. legitimus Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 463. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Juncus acuminatus Michaux 1803. 
Juncus sylvaticus Juncus sylvaticus Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 206. 1817, nom. illegit. et non Hudson 1762, nec Reichard 1778, nec Brotero 1804, nec Host 1805.BASIONYM: Juncus acuminatus Michaux 1803. 
Juncus acuminatus var. paradoxus Juncus acuminatus Michaux, var. paradoxus (E. Meyer) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 73. 1928.BASIONYM: Juncus paradoxus E. Meyer 1822. 
Juncus fraternus Juncus fraternus Kunth, Enum. Pl. 3: 340. 1841. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS:
Juncus pallescens Juncus pallescens E. Meyer ex Buchenau, Krit. Verz. Juncac. 34. 1879, non Lamarck 1789, nec Wahlenberg 1812, nec Schrank 1819.  
Juncus pallescens var. fraternus Juncus pallescens E. Meyer ex Buchenau, var. fraternus Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 435. 1866, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Juncus polycephalos Michaux, var. paradoxus (E. Meyer) Torrey 1847; Juncus paradoxus E. Meyer 1822. 
Juncus paradoxus Juncus paradoxus E. Meyer, Syn. Junc. 30. 1822.  
Juncus polycephalos var. paradoxus Juncus polycephalos Michaux, var. paradoxus (E. Meyer) Torrey, Fl. New York 2: 327. 1847.BASIONYM: Juncus paradoxus E. Meyer 1822. 
Juncus pondii Juncus pondii A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 724. 1861.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 15 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54832
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53299
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59528
USA Alabama Lee Co. 21 Jun 1980 R. R. Haynes 7861
USA Georgia Bartow Co. 19 Jun 1951 W. H. Duncan 12579
USA Georgia Lincoln Co. 23 Jun 1950 W. H. Duncan 11133
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 09 Jul 1944 R. E. Shanks 2817
USA Tennessee Bradley Co. 30 May 1956 G. Banner 20669
USA Alabama St. Clair Co. 01 May 1943 R. E. Shanks 2258
USA Tennessee Robertson Co. 23 Jul 1944 R. E. Shanks 2838
USA Georgia Lincoln Co. 23 Jun 1950 W. H. Duncan 11132
USA Tennessee Roane Co. 21 Jun 1981 T. S. Patrick 3491
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35952
USA Tennessee Campbell Co. 10 Aug 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-794
USA Georgia Brantley Co. 29 Jul 1972 M. G. New s.n.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 18 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23427
USA Georgia Harris Co. 18 May 1971 S. B. Jones 20812
USA Tennessee Hardin Co. 13 Sep 1966 S. H. Sohmer s.n.
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 18 Jun 1968 K. E. Rogers 41628
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 21 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6422
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 04 Jun 1944 R. E. Shanks 2760
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. W. T. Batson s.n.
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 03 May 1957 A. E. Radford 21935
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 12 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6874
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: