Hydrolea quadrivalvis

Family:HYDROLEACEAE
Species:Hydrolea quadrivalvis Walter
Common Name:WATERPOD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyHYDROLEACEAE
Genus Hydrolea
Species Hydrolea quadrivalvis Walter - WATERPOD

Citation

Citation HYDROLEA QUADRIVALVIS Walter, Fl. Carol. 110. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Just N of Laurel Hill Plantation, 2 mi. SE of Goose Creek, 30 Jul 1990, Horn 4246 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1281. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy FTG  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Suwannee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrolea caroliniana Hydrolea caroliniana Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 177. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydrolea quadrivalvis Walter 1788. 
Nama caroliniana Nama caroliniana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 435. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydrolea caroliniana Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Hydrolea quadrivalvis Walter 1788. 
Nama quadrivalvis Nama quadrivalvis (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 435. 1891.BASIONYM: Hydrolea quadrivalvis Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1984 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 639
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Dec 1990 R. Eilers s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 05 Sep 1979 S. B. Jones 23596
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55597 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55597 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 02 Jul 1961 E. West 111
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Oct 1965 D. B. Ward 5426
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Sep 1984 J. Beckner 2668
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10231
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: