Limnobium spongia

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Limnobium spongia (Bosc)Rich. ex Steud.
Common Name:AMERICAN SPONGEPLANT; FROG'S-BIT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Limnobium
Species Limnobium spongia (Bosc)Rich. ex Steud. - AMERICAN SPONGEPLANT; FROG'S-BIT

Citation

Citation LIMNOBIUM SPONGIA (Bosc) Richard ex Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 45. 1841.
Basionym: Hydrocharis spongia Bosc 1807.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: "dans les fosses tourbeux de la Basse-Caroline",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte FTG  
Collier FTG  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrocharis cordifolia Hydrocharis cordifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 241. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydrocharis spongia Bosc 1807. 
Hydrocharis spongia Hydrocharis spongia Bosc, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 9: 396, pl. 30. 1807. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: "dans les fosses tourbeux de la Basse-Caroline",
Limnobium boscii Limnobium boscii Richard, Mém. Cl. Sci. Math. Inst. France 12(2): 32. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydrocharis spongia Bosc 1807. 
Rhizakenia ovata Rhizakenia ovata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 188. 1840. TYPE: "New England to Florida?",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Glades Co. 01 Aug 1997 K. A. Bradley 409
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25749
USA Florida Duval Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Aug 1972 A.G. Shuey M0822
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Jun 1981 J. Easterday Patton 591
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 11 Jun 1961 R. R. Smith 283
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53729
USA Florida Glades Co. 04 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6240
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 2012 S. Myers 659
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Oct 2008 C. vanHoek HR0649
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Sep 2004 E. M. Ferguson 832
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28669
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 10 Oct 2014 B. Heeke s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8611
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Nov 1995 B. F. Hansen 12875
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 1996 R. Rivero 2849
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 15 Apr 1956 R. Kral 2294
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 May 1973 P. Genelle 1674
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 08 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey 1832
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 1972 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12816
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 1972 A.G. Shuey M1123
USA Florida Sumter Co. 04 Sep 1991 B. F. Hansen 11908
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25523
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 24 Mar 1985 S. R. Hill 16130
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1481
USA Florida Marion Co. 15 Dec 2012 S. Myers 810
USA Florida Indian River Co. 12 Jul 2013 S. Myers 1054
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Aug 1994 G. Wilder 7393
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Apr 2006 C. Slaughter 14812
USA Florida Hardee Co. 11 Nov 2003 B. F. Hansen 12933
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Sep 1991 B. F. Hansen 11914
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Sep 1991 B. F. Hansen 11917
USA Florida Marion Co. 16 Jul 1975 D. L. Martin 875
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1979 C. G. Wright 298
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Sep 1981 G. Robinson 439
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 May 1983 J. Popenoe 2317
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9977
USA Florida Duval Co. 21 Aug 1896 A. H. Curtiss 5756
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Feb 1979 F. Johnson 2
USA Florida Indian River Co. 27 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5555
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7869
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 08 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1350
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23798
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 13 Aug 1984 G. W. Long 1064
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 29 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22656
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 23 Aug 2009 A. R. Diamond 20882
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 04 Sep 1983 B. E. Dutton 349
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 06 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 36149
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 12 Aug 1967 R. D. Thomas 4226
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 16 Nov 1969 R. D. Thomas 17455
USA Mississippi Rankin Co. 07 Oct 1972 K. E. Rogers 8773-C
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 22 Jun 1956 W. H. Duncan 20184
USA Georgia Liberty Co. 17 Sep 1984 S. B. Jones 24524
USA Louisiana Lake Tangipahoa Par. 13 Sep 1975 C. Davis 49
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Dec 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Feb 1961 M. L. Gilbert 1254
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: