Quercus x mellichampii

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus x mellichampii Trel. ex Sarg.
Common Name:
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus x mellichampii Trel. ex Sarg.

Citation

Citation QUERCUS X MELLICHAMPII Trelease ex Sargent (Q. laevis x Q. laurifolia), Bot. Gaz. 65: 451. 1918.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Bluffton, s.d., Mellichamp s.n. (holotype: A?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 34. 1948.
Duval A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 34. 1948.
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Orange A-Lit Lit-A: E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 34. 1948.
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus laurifolia var. tridentata Quercus laurifolia Michaux, var. tridentata Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 433. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA: Orange Co.: Orlando, 5 Dec 1917, Harbison 26 (holotype: A?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Mar 1994 S. Cole SF0221
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Jul 2004 J. M. Kunzer 580
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1753
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 May 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2112
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1941
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Nov 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Jul 1999 T. J. Davidowicz s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Nov 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: