Sida elliottii

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Sida elliottii Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:ELLIOTT'S FANPETALS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Sida
Species Sida elliottii Torr. & A.Gray - ELLIOTT'S FANPETALS

Citation

Citation SIDA ELLIOTTII Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 231. 1838.
Basionym: Sida gracilis Elliott 1822, non Richard 1792, nec Salisbury 1796, nec R. Brown 1814.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Near Beaufort, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sida carpinifolia var. parviflora Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f., var. parviflora Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 47. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Roberts Key in Caximbas [Caxambas] Bay, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: NY, US).
Sida elliottii var. parviflora Sida elliottii Torrey & A. Gray, var. parviflora Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 48. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Without collector s.n. (neotype: NY). Neotypified by Siedo, Lundellia 2: 107. 1999.
Sida flabellata Sida flabellata Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 71: 631. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Marco [Island], Jul-Aug 1900, Hitchcock 23 (holotype: LY?; isotype: US).
Sida floridana Sida floridana Siedo, Lundellia 4: 69, f. 1-3. 2001, non Gandoger 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Middle Captiva Island, 29 Apr 1967, Brumbach 5819 (holotype: GH; isotype: US).
Sida gracilis Sida gracilis Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 159. 1822, non Richard 1792, nec Salisbury 1796, nec R. Brown 1814. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Near Beaufort, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Sida littoralis Sida littoralis Siedo, Phytoneuron 2014(75): 1. 2014.BASIONYM: Sida floridana Siedo 2001, non Gandoger 1924. 
Sida rubromarginata Sida rubromarginata Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 102. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Ballast Point, Tampa, 24 Aug 1895, Nash 2472 (holotype: NY; isotype: F, GH, K, MASS, MO, OS, US).
Sida inflexa Sida inflexa Fernald, Rhodora 42: 463, pl. 638, 639(1-3). 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Near Three Creek, NW of Carey Bridge, 23 Sep 1939, Fernald & Long 11373 (holotype: GH; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, PH, US).
Sida leptophylla Sida leptophylla Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 468. 1898. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1966 C. R. Broome 204
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 May 1965 R. Metzger 237
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31860
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 May 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 34
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Oct 1999 R. P. Wunderlin 10720
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 May 1977 J. Carlton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28650
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Apr 1991 S. Young 539
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Jun 1962 V. Ducey 164
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Aug 1979 D. W. Crewz 1644
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2455
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 26575
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 Sep 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57819
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Oct 1993 C. vanHoek 376
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Sep 1991 L. C. Anderson 13488
USA Florida Levy Co. 05 Oct 1999 W. B. Zomlefer 772
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Mar 1998 C. vanHoek 1074
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 15 Oct 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 21 Jul 1969 R. D. Thomas 15271
Usa Arkansas Sharp Co. 09 Aug 1970 D. R. Thomas 20673
USA Mississippi 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6667
USA Georgia Catoosa Co. 12 Aug 1951 W. H. Duncan 13019
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 06 Aug 1956 H. E. Ahles 18044
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 1998 J. Hoffman 65
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: