Nyssa sylvatica

Family:CORNACEAE
Species:Nyssa sylvatica Marshall
Common Name:BLACKGUM
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyCORNACEAE
Genus Nyssa
Species Nyssa sylvatica Marshall - BLACKGUM

Citation

Citation NYSSA SYLVATICA Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 97. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 41. 1730). Lectotypified by ?

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 337. 1992.
Calhoun Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 337. 1992.
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 337. 1992.
Escambia Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 337. 1992.
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FTG  
Hamilton Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 337. 1992.
Hernando Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 337. 1992.
Holmes Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 337. 1992.
Jackson FTG  
Jefferson USF  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 337. 1992.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 337. 1992.
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 337. 1992.
Sumter Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 337. 1992.
Suwannee FTG  
Union Lit Lit: Burckhalter, Sida 15: 337. 1992.
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nyssa caroliniana Nyssa caroliniana Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 507. 1798.  
Nyssa multiflora Nyssa multiflora Wangenheim, Beytr. Teut. Forstwiss. 46, pl. 16(39). 1787.  
Nyssa multiflora var. sylvatica Nyssa multiflora Wangenheim, var. sylvatica (Marshall) S. Watson, Bibl. Index N. Amer. Bot. 442. 1878.BASIONYM: Nyssa sylvatica Marshall 1785. 
Nyssa sylvatica var. caroliniana Nyssa sylvatica Marshall, var. caroliniana (Poiret) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 436. 1935.BASIONYM: Nyssa caroliniana Poiret 1798. 
Nyssa sylvatica var. dilatata Nyssa sylvatica Marshall, var. dilatata Fernald, Rhodora 37: 436. 1935. TYPE: GEORGIA: Hart Co.: 4 mi. SW of Hartwell, 19 Aug 1927, Wiegand & Manning 2339 (holotype: GH).
Nyssa sylvatica var. typica Nyssa sylvatica Marshall, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 37: 434. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Nyssa sylvatica Marshall 1785. 
Nyssa angulosa Nyssa angulosa Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 507. 1798.  
Nyssa canadensis Nyssa canadensis Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 507. 1798. TYPE: CANADA:
Nyssa ciliata Nyssa ciliata Rafinesque, Atl. J. 176. 1833.  
Nyssa integrifolia Nyssa integrifolia Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 446. 1789.  
Nyssa integrifolia var. glauca Nyssa integrifolia Aiton, var. glauca Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 614. 1807.  
Nyssa multiflora Nyssa multiflora Walter, Fl. Carol. 253. 1788, non Wangenheim 1787. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Nyssa sylvatica var. aquatica Nyssa sylvatica Marshall, var. aquatica Sargent, Gard. & Forest 2: 435. 1889.  
Nyssa villosa Nyssa villosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 258. 1803.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Jun 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55550
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11596
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Jun 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55550 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5536
USA Florida Columbia Co. 02 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53118
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61351
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1731
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 22 May 1977 J. C. Solomon 5630
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54503
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 07 Jun 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59655
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 08 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53243
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11991
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Jun 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54955
USA Florida Alachua Co. 13 Jul 1961 C. Monk s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Apr 1979 A.G. Shuey 2168
USA Florida Baker Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15815
USA Florida Leon Co. 05 Sep 1988 R. K. Godfrey 82859
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: