Philadelphus inodorus

Family:HYDRANGEACEAE
Species:Philadelphus inodorus L.
Common Name:SCENTLESS MOCKORANGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyHYDRANGEACEAE
Genus Philadelphus
Species Philadelphus inodorus L. - SCENTLESS MOCKORANGE

Citation

Citation PHILADELPHUS INODORUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 470. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 84, above. 1743). Lectotypified by Hu, J. Arnold Arbor. 36: 56. 1955; Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Philadelphus grandiflorus Philadelphus grandiflorus Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 511. 1809. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Rutherford Co.: Grand River, near Chimney Rock, s.d., Biltmore Herb. 4333a (neotype: A). Neotypified by Hu, J. Arnold Arbor. 36: 58. 1955.
Philadelphus inodorus var. grandiflorus Philadelphus inodorus Linnaeus, var. grandiflorus (Willdenow) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 146. 1856.BASIONYM: Philadelphus grandiflorus Willdenow 1809. 
Syringa inodora Syringa inodora (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 678. 1794.BASIONYM: Philadelphus inodorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Philadelphus gloriosus Philadelphus gloriosus Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 159. 1902. TYPE: GEORGIA: Floyd Co.: Coosa River, near Rome,
Philadelphus grandiflorus var. laxus Philadelphus grandiflorus Willdenow, var. laxus (Schrader ex de Candolle) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 595. 1840.BASIONYM: Philadelphus laxus Schrader ex de Candolle 1828. 
Philadelphus inodorus forma quadranguliflorus Philadelphus inodorus Linnaeus, forma quadranguliflorus Hu, J. Arnold Arbor. 36: 61. 1955. TYPE: GEORGIA: Floyd Co.: Coosa River, Rome, 6 May 1899, Sargent s.n. (holotype: A).
Philadelphus inodorus var. carolinus Philadelphus inodorus Linnaeus, var. carolinus Hu, J. Arnold Arbor. 36: 63. 1955. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, 1878, Vasey s.n. (holotype: US).
Philadelphus inodorus var. laxus Philadelphus inodorus Linnaeus, var. laxus (Schrader ex de Candolle) Hu, J. Arnold Arbor. 36: 61. 1955.BASIONYM: Philadelphus laxus Schrader ex de Candolle 1828. 
Philadelphus inodorus var. strigosus Philadelphus inodorus Linnaeus, var. strigosus Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 159. 1902. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Lexington Co.: Without data, 19 Jun 1855, Hexamer & Maier s.n. (holotype: GH).
Philadelphus laxus Philadelphus laxus Schrader ex de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 206. 1828. TYPE: Cult. at Geneve, Jun 1826, Schrader s.n. (holotype: G; isotype: NY?).
Philadelphus laxus var. strigosus Philadelphus laxus Schrader ex de Candolle, var. strigosus (Beadle) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 198. 1920.BASIONYM: Philadelphus inodorus Linnaeus, var. strigosus Beadle 1902. 
Philadelphus macranthus Philadelphus macranthus Jacques, Hort. Universel 2: 17. 1841.  
Philadelphus speciosus Philadelphus speciosus Schrader ex de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 206. 1828.  
Philadelphus strigosus Philadelphus strigosus (Beadle) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 22: 168. 1905.BASIONYM: Philadelphus inodorus Linnaeus, var. strigosus Beadle 1902. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16480
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1976 F. B. Essig 326 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 May 1973 D. Burch 6575 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1971 P. Genelle 714 CULTIVATED. Plants of Weeki Wachee.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Apr 1964 B. E. Livingston s.n. CULTIVATED. In landscaped area.
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 04 May 2006 S. R. Hill 36815
USA Georgia Harris Co. 12 Jun 1972 S. B. Jones 22103
USA South Carolina Newberry Co. 30 Apr 2016 K. A. Bradley 4222
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 15 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 408
USA Alabama Henry Co. 01 May 2008 A. R. Diamond 19136
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 16 Apr 2011 S. R. Hill 38610
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 A. E. Radford 12076
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: