Lysimachia lanceolata var. hybrida

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Species:Lysimachia lanceolata Walter var. hybrida (Michx.)A.Gray
Common Name:LOWLAND YELLOW LOOSESTRIFE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia lanceolata Walter var. hybrida (Michx.)A.Gray - LOWLAND YELLOW LOOSESTRIFE

Citation

Citation LYSIMACHIA LANCEOLATA Walter, var. HYBRIDA (Michaux) A. Gray, Manual 283. 1848.
Basionym: Lysimachia hybrida Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Nassau USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lysimachia ciliata var. hybrida Lysimachia ciliata Linnaeus, var. hybrida (Michaux) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 280. 1860.BASIONYM: Lysimachia hybrida Michaux 1803. 
Lysimachia hybrida Lysimachia hybrida Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 126. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Lysimachia lanceolata subsp. hybrida Lysimachia lanceolata Walter, subsp. hybrida (Michaux) J. D. Ray, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 24(3-4): 39. 1956.BASIONYM: Lysimachia hybrida Michaux 1803. 
Nummularia hybrida Nummularia hybrida (Michaux) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 67. 1928.BASIONYM: Lysimachia hybrida Michaux 1803. 
Steironema ciliatum var. hybridum Steironema ciliatum (Linnaeus) Baudo, var. hybridum (Michaux) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 298. 1897.BASIONYM: Lysimachia hybrida Michaux 1803. 
Steironema hybridum Steironema hybridum (Michaux) Rafinesque ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 904. 1903.BASIONYM: Lysimachia hybrida Michaux 1803. 
Steironema lanceolatum var. hybridum Steironema lanceolatum (Walter) A. Gray, var. hybridum (Michaux) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 63. 1876.BASIONYM: Lysimachia hybrida Michaux 1803. 
Lysimachia ciliata var. validula Lysimachia ciliata Linnaeus, var. validula (Greene ex Wooton & Standley) Kearney & Peebles, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 29: 487. 1939.BASIONYM: Steironema validulum Greene ex Wooton & Standley 1913. 
Lysimachia lunellii Lysimachia lunellii (Greene) Handel-Mazzetti, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 16: 80. 1928.BASIONYM: Steironema lunellii Greene 1910. 
Lysimachia validula Lysimachia validula (Greene ex Wooton & Standley) Handel-Mazzetti, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 16: 80. 1928.BASIONYM: Steironema validulum Greene ex Wooton & Standley 1913. 
Steironema laevigatum Steironema laevigatum J. T. Howell, Fl. N.W. Amer. 1: 436. 1901. TYPE: OREGON: Josephine Co.: Near Grants Pass,
Steironema lunellii Steironema lunellii Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2: 110. 1910. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Near Leeds, s.d., Lunell 804 (lectotype: MIN). Lectotypified by Coffey & S. B. Jones, Brittonia 32: 315. 1980.
Steironema validulum Steironema validulum Greene ex Wooton & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 16: 159. 1913. TYPE: ARIZONA: Coconino Co.: Oak Creek near Flagstaff, s.d., Lemmon s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Coffey & S. B. Jones, Brittonia 32: 315. 1980.
Steironema verticillatum Steironema verticillatum Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2: 110. 1910. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Near Leeds, s.d., Lunell 802 (lectotype: MIN). Lectotypified by Coffey & S. B. Jones, Brittonia 32: 315. 1980.
Steironema verticillatum var. monstrosum Steironema verticillatum Greene, var. monstrosum Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 505. 1916. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Without data, Lunell 803 (holotype: MIN).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53046
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 15 Sep 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57800
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10347
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: