Bartonia paniculata

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Bartonia paniculata (Michx.)Muhl.
Common Name:TWINING SCREWSTEM
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Bartonia
Species Bartonia paniculata (Michx.)Muhl. - TWINING SCREWSTEM

Citation

Citation BARTONIA PANICULATA (Michaux) Muhlenberg, Cat. Pl. Amer. Sept. 16. 1813.
Basionym: Centaurella paniculata Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Gillett, Rhodora 61: 53. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Highlands FTG  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bartonia lanceolata Bartonia lanceolata Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 932, 1336. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Bartonia virginica var. paniculata Bartonia virginica (Linnaeus) Britton et al., var. paniculata (Michaux) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 93: 1059. 1966.BASIONYM: Centaurella paniculata Michaux 1803. 
Centaurella paniculata Centaurella paniculata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 98, t. 12(1). 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Gillett, Rhodora 61: 53. 1959.
Centaurium autumnale Centaurium autumnale Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 137. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Centaurella paniculata Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22406
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21147
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20894
USA Florida Gulf Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21048
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15669
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Sep 1990 R. P. Wunderlin 10393
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6630
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53027
USA Florida Orange Co. Oct 1990 J. Cutler s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: