Myriophyllum pinnatum

Family:HALORAGACEAE
Species:Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter)Britton et al.
Common Name:CUTLEAF WATERMILFOIL
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyHALORAGACEAE
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter)Britton et al. - CUTLEAF WATERMILFOIL

Citation

Citation MYRIOPHYLLUM PINNATUM (Walter) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 19. 1888.
Basionym: Potamogeton pinnatum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter Herb. 86-B (neotype: BM). Neotypified by S. G. Aiken, Brittonia 33: 66. 1981; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 418. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FTG  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton pinnatum Potamogeton pinnatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 90. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter Herb. 86-B (neotype: BM). Neotypified by S. G. Aiken, Brittonia 33: 66. 1981; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 418. 2007.
Myriophyllum nitschei Myriophyllum nitschei Moenkmeyer ex Graebner, Notizbl. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 2: 276. 1899, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Myriophyllum scabratum Michaux 1803. 
Myriophyllum scabratum Myriophyllum scabratum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 190. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina et Georgia", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 May 1988 J. Popenoe 2446
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 08 Aug 1992 B. J. Herring 887
USA Florida Taylor Co. 17 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19160
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10858
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1973 S. A. Putnam s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1978 C. G. Wright 106
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: