Asparagus setaceus

Family:ASPARAGACEAE
Species:Asparagus setaceus (Kunth)Jessop
Common Name:COMMON ASPARAGUS-FERN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyASPARAGACEAE
Genus Asparagus
Species Asparagus setaceus (Kunth)Jessop - COMMON ASPARAGUS-FERN

Citation

Citation ASPARAGUS SETACEUS (Kunth) Jessop, Bothalia 9: 51. 1966.
Basionym: Asparagopsis setacea Kunth 1850.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Without data, Drege 8534 (lectotype: KIEL). Lectotpyified by Jessop, Bothalia 9: 51. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Escambia UWFP  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Orange USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asparagopsis setacea Asparagopsis setacea Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 82. 1850. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Without data, Drege 8534 (lectotype: KIEL). Lectotpyified by Jessop, Bothalia 9: 51. 1966.
Asparagus plumosus Asparagus plumosus Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 14: 613. 1875. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Protasparagus setaceus Protasparagus setaceus (Kunth) Obermeyer, S. African J. Bot. 2: 243. 1983.BASIONYM: Asparagopsis setacea Kunth 1850. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 113
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9455
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Mar 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8945
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2346
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6473
USA Florida Seminole Co. 10 Oct 1964 P. O. Schallert 1374
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Jul 1966 J. Beckner 1539
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8953
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 10 Nov 2000 S. Myers 18
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Jan 2001 M. T. Strong 2649
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0616
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Feb 1976 P. Genelle 2586
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Feb 1979 E. Withers 2219
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Apr 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2288
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Nov 2013 R. Rowe CC0883
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1470
USA Maryland Prince George Co. 24 Sep 1983 S. R. Hill 13251 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6578 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. July 1970 D. Burch 4031 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3746 Cultivated.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jun 1970 D. Burch 3747 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3748 CULTIVATED.
Saba 05 Jan 1965 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3361
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Nov 2007 S.W. Braem KS0090
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: