Juncus diffusissimus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus diffusissimus Buckley
Common Name:SLIMPOD RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus diffusissimus Buckley - SLIMPOD RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS DIFFUSISSIMUS Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 9. ("1862") 1863.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Buckley s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: NY?). Lectotypified by Balslev, Fl. Neotrop. 68: 119. 1996.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Madison FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus acuminatus var. diffusissimus Juncus acuminatus Michaux, var. diffusissimus (Buckley) Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 463. 1868.BASIONYM: Juncus diffusissimus Buckley 1863. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19918
USA Florida Nassau Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56842
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7694
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1804
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 May 2014 L. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 Apr 1965 R. K. Godfrey 65709
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1012
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 May 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75009
USA Florida Holmes Co. 11 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54801
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9420
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 631
USA Alabama Talladega Co. 22 Jun 1980 R. R. Haynes 7884
USA Mississippi Tippah Co. 06 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5138
USA Georgia Clinch Co. 05 May 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-290
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 21 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6415
USA Tennessee Benton Co. 10 Aug 1947 R. E. Shanks 5933
USA Georgia Harris Co. 02 Jun 1971 S. B. Jones 20860
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8914
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 21 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9160
USA Georgia Clinch Co. 23 May 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-295
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33398
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 May 1893 J. Skehan 197
USA Tennessee Hardin Co. 13 Sep 1966 S. H. Sohmer s.n.
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25086
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 16 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4225
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 01 Jun 1984 R. D. Thomas 88966
USA Mississippi George Co. 16 May 1954 D. Demaree 35212
USA Tennessee Hardin Co. 13 Sep 1966 S. H. Sohmer s.n.
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 05 Jul 1980 R. R. Haynes 7966
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. W. T. Batson s.n.
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 26 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6513
USA Georgia Turner Co. 05 Aug 1935 H. K. Svenson 7228
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 May 1893 J. Skehan 197
USA Mississippi Rankin Co. 12 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5382
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 07 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7431
USA North Carolina Nash Co. 12 Jul 1956 H. E. Ahles 16664
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 May 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24788
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24988
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: