Cardiospermum microcarpum

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Cardiospermum microcarpum Kunth
Common Name:HEARTSEED
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Cardiospermum
Species Cardiospermum microcarpum Kunth - HEARTSEED

Citation

Citation CARDIOSPERMUM MICROCARPUM Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 104. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Amazonas: Near San Fernando de Atabapo, May, Humboldt & Bonpland 1184 (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum Cardiospermum halicacabum Linnaeus, var. microcarpum (Kunth) Blume, Rumphia 3: 185. 1847.BASIONYM: Cardiospermum microcarpum Kunth 1821. 
Cardiospermum acuminatum Cardiospermum acuminatum Miquel, Linnaea 18: 359. 1845. TYPE: SURINAM:
Cardiospermum halicacabum var. acuminatum Cardiospermum halicacabum Linnaeus, var. acuminatum (Miquel) Blume, Rumphia 3: 185. 1847.BASIONYM: Cardiospermum acuminatum Miquel 1845. 
Cardiospermum pumilum Cardiospermum pumilum Blume, Rumphia 3: 184. 1847. TYPE: SEYCHELLES:
Cardiospermum truncatum Cardiospermum truncatum A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 101. 1847. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31713
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30976
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8965
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29094
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30173
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2280
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27031
USA Florida Monroe Co. November 1927 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Oct 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Aug 1966 C. R. Broome s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28582
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Oct 1977 A. Fulton 23
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1968 W. C. Brumbach 6497
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29241
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30095
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Nov 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jan 1967 G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Oct 1899 S. M. Tracy 6381
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Aug 1973 S. Todd 39
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Jun 2007 E. Jensen TC0002
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 Oct 2009 R. E. Weaver 5255
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Dec 2013 R. Chicone 1181
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Dec 2011 N. Z. Edmondson s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Dec 2013 R. Chicone 1181
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Co. 02 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26052
Bermuda Jan 1881 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Nov 1990 J. N. Burch 451
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Jun 1987 J. N. Burch 401
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: