Asplenium abscissum

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium abscissum Willd.
Common Name:CUTLEAF SPLEENWORT
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium abscissum Willd. - CUTLEAF SPLEENWORT

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM ABSCISSUM Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 321. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Bredemeyer s.n. (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton & Lellinger, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 15: 26. 1966; Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 320. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Hernando USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium abscissum var. firmum Asplenium abscissum Willdenow, var. firmum (Kunze) Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 34: 462. 1904.BASIONYM: Asplenium firmum Kunze 1845. 
Asplenium firmum Asplenium firmum Kunze, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 3: 283. 1845. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Without data, Moritz s.n. (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton & Lellinger, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 15: 25. 1966.
Asplenium bidentatum Asplenium bidentatum Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 318. 1810. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Plumier, Traite Foug. Amer. t. 74. 1705).
Asplenium cultrifolium var. diodon Asplenium cultrifolium Linnaeus, var. diodon Kunze, Linnaea 23: 233, 303. 1850. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Cult. in Hort. Decker,
Asplenium platychlamys Asplenium platychlamys Fée, Mém. Foug. 7: 48, t. 14(3). 1857. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Moritz 26 (holotype: P?).
Asplenium polymorphum Asplenium polymorphum M. Martens & Galeotti, Mém. Foug. Mexique 56, t. 15(2). 1842. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25468
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 O. K. Lakela 5310
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Nov 1966 J. H. Scudder 108
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Jul 1965 J. H. Scudder 30
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Jun 1965 J. H. Scudder 14
USA Florida Citrus Co. 31 Aug 1962 J. Beckner s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 13 Oct 1959 E. West s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Dec 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26468
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1938 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. Mar 1979 G. B. Iverson s.n.
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 09 Jul 1984 M. Van Etten 917
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 05 Mar 1950 G. R. Proctor 4085
Puerto Rico Quebradillas Mun. 16 Feb 1887 M. Kuhn 6242
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: