Planodes virginica

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Planodes virginica (L.)Greene
Common Name:VIRGINIA WINGED ROCKCRESS
Plant Notes:Sometimes placed in Sibara, Al-Shehbaz (2007) put this species under Planodes. Greene used the epithet "virginicum" for the new combination while some use "virginica". According to Stearn (1992: 257), generic names ending in "odes" or "oides" are to be treated as feminine, though the original form provided by Green and that in Al-Shehbaz contradict this.
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Planodes
Species Planodes virginica (L.)Greene - VIRGINIA WINGED ROCKCRESS

Citation

Citation PLANODES VIRGINICA (Linnaeus) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2: 221. 1912.
Basionym: Cardamine virginica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 462 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Marhold, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 121: 128. 1996.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arabis ludoviciana Arabis ludoviciana (Hooker) C. A. Meyer, in Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 9: 60. 1843.BASIONYM: Cardamine ludoviciana Hooker 1834. 
Arabis virginica Arabis virginica (Linnaeus) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 413. 1810.BASIONYM: Cardamine virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Cardamine hirsuta var. virginica Cardamine hirsuta Linnaeus, var. virginica (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 85. 1838.BASIONYM: Cardamine virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Cardamine ludoviciana Cardamine ludoviciana Hooker, J. Bot. (Hooker) 1: 191. 1834. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Cardamine parviflora subsp. virginica Cardamine parviflora Linnaeus, subsp. virginica (Linnaeus) O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 32: 484. 1903.BASIONYM: Cardamine virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Cardamine virginica Cardamine virginica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 656. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 462 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Marhold, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 121: 128. 1996.
Sibara virginica Sibara virginica (Linnaeus) Rollins, Rhodora 43: 481. 1941.BASIONYM: Cardamine virginica Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52871
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 19 Apr 1961 B. Carswell 135
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 10 Mar 1973 K. E. Rogers 9076
USA North Carolina Halifax Co. 19 Apr 1908 C. S. Williamson
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 10 Mar 1967 R. D. Thomas 1705
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 13 Mar 1982 R. D. Thomas 80335
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 19 Mar 1968 W. L. Jones s.n.
USA Arkansas Franklin Co. 24 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30128
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 13 Mar 1982 R. D. Thomas 80335
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Mar 1984 D. D. Taylor 6242
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 25 Feb 1984 D. D. Taylor 6235
USA Alabama Conecuh Co. 19 Jan 2012 A. R. Diamond 22787
USA Mississippi Grenada Co. 02 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3367
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 05 Apr 1957 A. E. Radford 20562
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Mar 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6034
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 22 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4324
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: