Hypericum setosum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum setosum L.
Common Name:HAIRY ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum setosum L. - HAIRY ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM SETOSUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 787. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 153 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by C. Rodríguez Jiménez, Mem. Soc. Ci. Nat. "La Salle" 33: 133. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Union USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum pilosum Hypericum pilosum Walter, Fl. Carol. 190. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Ascyrum villosum Ascyrum villosum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 788. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 245(6). 1694). Lectotypified by N. Robson, Taxon 29: 273. 1980.
Brathys tomentosa Brathys tomentosa Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 5: 453. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ascyrum villosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypericum simplex Hypericum simplex Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 80. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ascyrum villosum Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypericum villosum Hypericum villosum (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 520. 1766.BASIONYM: Ascyrum villosum Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20650
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20571
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18606
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20859
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22975
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20722
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18066
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23758
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 373
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23611
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 13 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5765
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12731
USA Florida Union Co. 07 Aug 1961 D. Gray 10
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20929
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 21 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5836
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 1984 L. Swain s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: