Lythrum lineare

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Lythrum lineare L.
Common Name:WAND LOOSESTRIFE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Lythrum
Species Lythrum lineare L. - WAND LOOSESTRIFE

Citation

Citation LYTHRUM LINEARE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 447. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 505 (lectotype: LINN 626.7). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 649. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Manatee PIHG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 28 Jun 1963 D. B. Ward 3535
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10318
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 643
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1018
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Jul 1985 A. Herndon 1236
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Aug 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1908
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jul 1986 J. Massey s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2462
USA Florida Citrus Co. 30 Aug 1983 M. E. Schmid A-311
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Jun 2002 C. vanHoek WB0134
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2439
USA Florida Taylor Co. 27 Jul 1965 R. A. Norris 592
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27796
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9253
USA Florida Franklin Co. 29 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 840
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Jul 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35914
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 31 Jul 1966 T. R. Bradley 3381
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 20 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 32009
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 06 Sep 1961 R. L. Wilbur 6555
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 30 Jul 1951 J. S. Demaradzki 31044
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 18 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 5009
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 12 Aug 1951 D. Demaree 31062
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 24 Aug 1979 J. S. Angerman
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 18 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35768
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 03 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9540
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 09 Sep 1964 D. H. Nicolson 1790
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: