Crinum zeylanicum

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Crinum zeylanicum (L.)L.
Common Name:MILK-AND-WINE LILY; CEYLON SWAMPLILY
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Crinum
Species Crinum zeylanicum (L.)L. - MILK-AND-WINE LILY; CEYLON SWAMPLILY

Citation

Citation CRINUM ZEYLANICUM (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 236. 1767.
Basionym: Amaryllis zeylanica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data (lectotype: Commelin, Hort. Med. Amstelod. pl. 73. 1697). Lectotypified by Dassanayake, Taxon 30: 481. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Madison FSU  
Pasco USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis zeylanica Amaryllis zeylanica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 293. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data (lectotype: Commelin, Hort. Med. Amstelod. pl. 73. 1697). Lectotypified by Dassanayake, Taxon 30: 481. 1981.
Crinum latifolium var. zeylanicum Crinum latifolium Linnaeus, var. zeylanicum (Linnaeus) Hooker f. ex Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 4: 272. 1898.BASIONYM: Amaryllis zeylanica Linnaeus 1753. 
Crinum ornatum var. zeylanicum Crinum ornatum Herbert, var. zeylanicum (Linnaeus) Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 263. 1837.BASIONYM: Amaryllis zeylanica Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1984 B. F. Hansen 9948
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9813
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9494
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: