Amaranthus cannabinus

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus cannabinus (L.)J.D.Sauer
Common Name:TIDALMARSH AMARANTH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus cannabinus (L.)J.D.Sauer - TIDALMARSH AMARANTH

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS CANNABINUS (Linnaeus) J. D. Sauer, MadroƱo 13: 11. 1955.
Basionym: Acnida cannabina Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1176.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 14. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acnida cannabina Acnida cannabina Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1027. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1176.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 14. 1993.
Acnida elliotii Acnida elliotii Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 54. 1836.  
Acnida cannabina var. lanceolata Acnida cannabina Linnaeus, var. lanceolata Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 277. 1849.BASIONYM: Amaranthus macrocaulos Poiret 1810. 
Acnida cannabina var. salicifolia Acnida cannabina Linnaeus, var. salicifolia (Rafinesque) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 278. 1849.BASIONYM: Acnida salicifolia Rafinesque 1817. 
Acnida obtusifolia Acnida obtusifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 54. 1836.  
Acnida rusocarpa Acnida rusocarpa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 234. 1803.  
Acnida salicifolia Acnida salicifolia Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 43. 1817.  
Amaranthus macrocaulos Amaranthus macrocaulos Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. Suppl. 1: 314. 1810. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 10 Oct 1966 T. R. Bradley 3581
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: