Hypericum prolificum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum prolificum L.
Common Name:SHRUBBY ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum prolificum L. - SHRUBBY ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM PROLIFICUM Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 1: 106. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 943.20). Lectotypified by Svenson, Rhodora 42: 9-10. 1940.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathys prolifica Brathys prolifica (Linnaeus) Payer, Traité Organogén. Fl. 8, t. 10. 1854-1857.BASIONYM: Hypericum prolificum Linnaeus 1767. 
Hypericum spathulatum Hypericum spathulatum (Spach) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 789. 1840.BASIONYM: Myriandra spathulata Spach 1836. 
Myriandra prolifica Myriandra prolifica (Linnaeus) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 365. 1836.BASIONYM: Hypericum prolificum Linnaeus 1767. 
Myriandra spathulata Myriandra spathulata Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 5: 440. 1836.  
Myriandra ledifolia Myriandra ledifolia Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 5: 441. 1836.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. Jun 1848 F. I. X. Rugel 48
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: