Ruellia ciliatiflora

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Ruellia ciliatiflora Hook.
Common Name:HAIRYFLOWER WILD PETUNIA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia ciliatiflora Hook. - HAIRYFLOWER WILD PETUNIA

Citation

Citation RUELLIA CILIATIFLORA Hooker, Bot. Mag. 66: t. 3718. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Hooker, Bot. Mag. 66: t. 3718. 1840). Lectotypified by Ezcurra, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 80: 810. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arrhostoxylon ciliatiflorum Arrhostoxylon ciliatiflorum (Hooker) Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 216. 1847.BASIONYM: Ruellia ciliatiflora Hooker 1840. 
Ruellia lorentziana Ruellia lorentziana Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 259. 1879. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Tucuman:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 May 1982 G. N. Avery 2355
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Apr 1981 G. N. Avery 2356
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. June 1962 R. W. Long 1130
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22465
USA Florida Broward Co. 13 Jun 2006 C. L. McCartney Jr. 102
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jun 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10436
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3401
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: