Lycopus virginicus

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Lycopus virginicus L.
Common Name:VIRGINIA WATERHOREHOUND
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Lycopus
Species Lycopus virginicus L. - VIRGINIA WATERHOREHOUND

Citation

Citation LYCOPUS VIRGINICUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 21. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 185 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by N. C. Henderson, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 68: 110. 1962.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Marion FSU  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euhemus officinalis Euhemus officinalis Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 115. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lycopus virginicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Euhemus surculosus Euhemus surculosus Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 115. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Euhemus officinalis Rafinesque 1840, nom. illegit.; Lycopus virginicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Lycopus communis Lycopus communis E. P. Bicknell ex Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 803. 1901. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Lycopus membranaceus Lycopus membranaceus E. P. E. P. Bicknell ex Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 804. 1901. TYPE: MAINE:
Lycopus uniflorus var. membranaceus Lycopus uniflorus Michaux, var. membranaceus (Bicknell ex Britton) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 20: 187. 1918.BASIONYM: Lycopus membranaceus E. P. Bicknell ex Britton 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9880
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9819
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 05 Sep 1980 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 1179
USA North Carolina Lee Co. 30 Aug 1955 P. Kessler 509
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 06 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7387
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 29 Oct 1993 S. R. Hill 25289
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 04 Oct 1987 S. R. Hill 18922
USA Georgia Hall Co. 25 Sep 1955 W. H. Duncan 19442
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4596
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 27 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3116
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 26 Aug 1978 N. C. Coile 2006
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4039
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4039
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9752
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Nov 1964 R. K. Godfrey 65022
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Oct 1963 R. K. Godfrey 63231
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8078A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: