Sanicula marilandica

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Sanicula marilandica L.
Common Name:MARYLAND BLACKSNAKEROOT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Sanicula
Species Sanicula marilandica L. - MARYLAND BLACKSNAKEROOT

Citation

Citation SANICULA MARILANDICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 235. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 28 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 92: 171-172. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FTG  
Leon FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caucalis marilandica Caucalis marilandica (Linnaeus) Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 110. 1767.BASIONYM: Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 
Sanicula canadensis var. marilandica Sanicula canadensis Linnaeus, var. marilandica (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 5: 497. 1889.BASIONYM: Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 
Sanicula marilandica var. borealis Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus, var. borealis Fernald, Rhodora 28: 220. 1926. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Near mouth of Dartmouth River, 26-27 Aug 1904, Collins et al. s.n. (holotype: GH).
Sanicula marilandica var. petiolulata Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus, var. petiolulata Fernald, Rhodora 40: 448, t. 527. 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Ca. 7 mi. S of Franklin, 7-8 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7553 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57029
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53536
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: