Justicia americana

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Justicia americana (L.)Vahl
Common Name:AMERICAN WATERWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia
Species Justicia americana (L.)Vahl - AMERICAN WATERWILLOW

Citation

Citation JUSTICIA AMERICANA (Linnaeus) Vahl, Symb. Bot. 2: 15. 1791.
Basionym: Dianthera americana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 408 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 42. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dianthera americana Dianthera americana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 27. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 408 (holotype: BM).
Dianthera ensiformis Dianthera ensiformis Walter, Fl. Carol. 63. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Dicliptera americana Dicliptera americana (Linnaeus) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 395. 1847.BASIONYM: Dianthera americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Ecbolium americanum Ecbolium americanum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 980. 1891.BASIONYM: Dianthera americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Justicia linearifolia Justicia linearifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 632. 1785, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dianthera americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Justicia pedunculosa Justicia pedunculosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 7. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dianthera americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhytiglossa pedunculosa Rhytiglossa pedunculosa Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 339. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Justicia pedunculosa Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Dianthera americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Dianthera americana var. subcoriacea Dianthera americana Linnaeus, var. subcoriacea (Fernald) Shinners, Field & Lab. 25: 79. 1957.BASIONYM: Justicia americana (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. subcoriacea Fernald 1941. 
Justicia americana var. subcoriacea Justicia americana (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. subcoriacea Fernald, Rhodora 43: 641. 1941. TYPE: TEXAS: Tom Green Co.: South Concho River at Christoval, 5 Jun 1934, Cory 8860 (holotype: GH).
Justicia mortuifluminis Justicia mortuifluminis Fernald, Rhodora 44: 92. 1942.BASIONYM: Justicia umbratilis Fernald 1941, non S. Moore 1913. 
Justicia umbratilis Justicia umbratilis Fernald, Rhodora 43: 639, t. 693(1-3). 1941, non S. Moore 1913. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Nottoway River, Monroe Bridge, 22 Jun 1941, Fernald & Long 13162 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 02 Aug 1969 M. Meagher 108
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: