Sanicula canadensis

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Sanicula canadensis L.
Common Name:CANADIAN BLACKSNAKEROOT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Sanicula
Species Sanicula canadensis L. - CANADIAN BLACKSNAKEROOT

Citation

Citation SANICULA CANADENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 235. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Withtout data, Clayton s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 92: 170-171. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FTG  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caucalis canadensis Caucalis canadensis (Linnaeus) Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 110. 1767.BASIONYM: Sanicula canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Sanicula canadensis var. floridana Sanicula canadensis Linnaeus, var. floridana (E. P. Bicknell) H. Wolff, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 61): 67. 1913.BASIONYM: Sanicula floridana E. P. Bicknell 1897. 
Sanicula canadensis var. genuina Sanicula canadensis Linnaeus, var. genuina Fernald, Rhodora 42: 467. 1940, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Sanicula canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Sanicula canadensis var. typica Sanicula canadensis Linnaeus, var. typica H. Wolff, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 61): 67. 1913, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Sanicula canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Sanicula floridana Sanicula floridana E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 581. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Without locality, May, Curtiss 944 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MIN, MISSA, NY 2 shts, P, US, VT, YU).
Sanicula marilandica var. canadensis Sanicula marilandica Linnaeus, var. canadensis (Linnaeus) Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 302. 1824.BASIONYM: Sanicula canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jul 1977 A. N. Arcuri 431
USA Florida Columbia Co. 08 Oct 1982 D. S. Correll 54173
USA Florida Seminole Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5487
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Jul 1980 A.G. Shuey 2410
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jun 1980 A.G. Shuey 2397
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6793
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1343
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Apr 1992 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Apr 1976 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 May 1981 J. C. Easterday 463
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19175
USA Florida Marion Co. 29 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13294
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21611
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16402
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22621
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 2006 C. vanHoek HR0419
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1707
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11441
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5291
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27130
USA Florida Polk Co. 5-31 Jul 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10692
USA Florida Columbia Co. 25 Jun 1992 B. J. Herring 803
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25934
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6025
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51921
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7350
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 May 1979 J. Popenoe 1698
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10341
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6461
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6534
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57164
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7119
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11793
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 10996
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 May 1983 J. Popenoe 2313
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Jul 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 245
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Jun 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1102
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 2982
USA Florida Levy Co. 30 Jun 1996 K. Gulledge 61
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Apr 2012 R. Chicone 887
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jun 2013 R. Chicone 1053
USA Florida Jackson Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24879
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: