Spigelia anthelmia

Family:LOGANIACEAE
Species:Spigelia anthelmia L.
Common Name:WEST INDIAN PINKROOT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyLOGANIACEAE
Genus Spigelia
Species Spigelia anthelmia L. - WEST INDIAN PINKROOT

Citation

Citation SPIGELIA ANTHELMIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 149. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 210.2). Lectotypified by Leeuwenberg, Acta Bot. Neerl. 10: 464. 1961.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spigelia quadrifolia Spigelia quadrifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 307. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Spigelia anthelmia Linnaeus 1753. 
Spigelia anthelmia var. nervosa Spigelia anthelmia Linnaeus, var. nervosa (Steudel) Progel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(1): 262. 1868.BASIONYM: Spigelia nervosa Steudel 1843. 
Spigelia anthelmia var. obliquinervia Spigelia anthelmia Linnaeus, var. obliquinervia Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 7. 1845.  
Spigelia domingensis Spigelia domingensis Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 70: 921. 1923. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Spigelia fruticulosa Spigelia fruticulosa Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 474. 1793. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA:
Spigelia multispica Spigelia multispica Steudel, Flora 26: 764. 1843.  
Spigelia nervosa Spigelia nervosa Steudel, Flora 26: 764. 1843. TYPE: SURINAM: Without data, 1842, Hostmann & Kappler 505 (holotype: P;isotypes: BM, K, MO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30483
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27486
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3171
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31884
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27244
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9434 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Oct 2003 G. Wilder 21233
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Jun 1999 P. L. Howell 273
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 Aug 2000 R. Miller s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22169
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Sep 1983 A.G. Shuey 2571
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6310
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1990 D. W. Hall 1930
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9434 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 528
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3402
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Oct 2000 B. Hattaway s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1990 J. N. Burch 25
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jul 2007 J. N. Burch 2671
Dominica St. Andrew Par. 30 May 1969 D. Burch 1334
Turks & Caicos Caicos North Caicos Distr. 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4358
Bahamas Bimini Island Bimini Distr. 13 Jul 1964 W. R. Stimson 716
Bahamas Eleuthera Island South Eleuthera Distr. 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5700
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1429
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8416
Puerto Rico Luquillo Mun. 23 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6615
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8487
Turks & Caicos Caicos Middle Caicos Distr. 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4308
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 10 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 97
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 54
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 102
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Dominica St. Peter Par. 02 Mar 1997 S. R. Hill 28985
Dominica St. Andrew Par. 30 May 1969 D. Burch 1334
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: