Asplenium serratum

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium serratum L.
Common Name:WILD BIRDNEST FERN; BIRD'S-NEST SPLEENWORT
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium serratum L. - WILD BIRDNEST FERN; BIRD'S-NEST SPLEENWORT

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM SERRATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1079. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 39. 1703). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 313. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FTG  
Collier USF  
Lee Lit Lit: Wherry, S. Fern Guide 166. 1964.
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Volusia NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium serratum forma incisum Asplenium serratum Linnaeus, forma incisum A. A. Eaton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 475. 1906. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Fakahatchee Strand, s.d., Eaton s.n. (holotype: GH?).
Chamaefilix serrata Chamaefilix serrata (Linnaeus) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 268. 1931.BASIONYM: Asplenium serratum Linnaeus 1753. 
Asplenium crenulatum Asplenium crenulatum C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 106. 1836. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Mandiocca and Corcovado, s.d., Raddi s.n. (holotype: ?).
Asplenium longifolium Asplenium longifolium Schrader, Gött. Gel. Anz. 1824: 870. 1824.  
Asplenium nidus Asplenium nidus Raddi, Opusc. Sci. 3: 290. 1819, non Linnaeus 1753.  
Asplenium schomburgkianum Asplenium schomburgkianum Klotzsch, Linnaea 20: 350. 1847. TYPE: GUYANA:
Asplenium serratum var. crenulatum Asplenium serratum Linnaeus, var. crenulatum (C. Presl) T. Moore, Index Fil. 167. 1860.BASIONYM: Asplenium crenulatum C. Presl 1836. 
Asplenium subsessile Asplenium subsessile Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 254, 612. 1802. TYPE: "Andes" (mis-cited by Cavanilles as from the Mariannas), without data, Née s.n. (holotype: MA).
Chamaefilix serrata var. crenulata Chamaefilix serrata (Linnaeus) Farwell, var. crenulata (C. Presl) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 268. 1931.BASIONYM: Asplenium crenulatum C. Presl 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Apr-May 1977 J. Murray E257 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 May 1937 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. May 1927 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida May (?) 1925 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Oct 1995 K. A. Bradley 327
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Dec 2001 M. Owen FS0200
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1978 Joy Thompson 220 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1978 Joy Thompson 220 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Jun 1990 J. Weber CS 0080
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Apr 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0318
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: