Juncus validus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus validus Coville
Common Name:ROUNDHEAD RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus validus Coville - ROUNDHEAD RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS VALIDUS Coville, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 305. 1895.
Basionym: Juncus crassifolius Buchenau, non Bosc ex Laharpe 1825.
Type: ARKANSAS: Fort Smith to Choctaw Agency, Bigelow s.n. (lectotype: LE). Lectotypified by J. Kirschner & Drábková, Taxon 56: 603. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus crassifolius Juncus crassifolius Buchenau, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 12: 326. 1890, non Bosc ex Laharpe 1825. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Fort Smith to Choctaw Agency, Bigelow s.n. (lectotype: LE). Lectotypified by J. Kirschner & Drábková, Taxon 56: 603. 2007.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Jul 1978 R. D. Suttkus 78-28-2
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5513
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5587
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5360
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20452 New to Central Florida.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19919
USA Florida Duval 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19991
USA Florida Columbia Co. 22 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2036
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 486
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22761
USA Florida Columbia Co. 17 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25498
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Jun 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8288
USA Florida Leon Co. Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11031
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5913
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Jul 1992 D. Hanf s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61401
USA Florida Clay Co. 06 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52849
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 08 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4134
USA Alabama Bullock Co. 20 Jun 1980 R. R. Haynes 7832
USA Alabama Coosa Co. 22 Jun 1980 R. R. Haynes 7897
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 03 Jul 1980 R. R. Haynes 7922
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 12 Jun 1978 C. M. Allen 8182
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 07 Oct 1976 W. H. Duncan 30279
USA Arkansas Conway Co. 03 Jul 1955 D. Demaree 37239
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 18 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33472
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20312
USA Louisiana Union Par. 11 Aug 1983 R. D. Thomas 4580
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 16 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4223
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 09 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33644
USA Mississippi George Co. 16 May 1954 D. Demaree 35197
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 Jun 1991 MacGregor 1060
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 01 May 1954 D. Demaree 35034
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 14 Jun 1957 J. A. Ewan 19181
USA Mississippi Yalobusha Co. 11 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6832
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 27 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13759
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 05 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 14061
USA Arkansas Columbia Co. 15 Jun 1957 D. Demaree 39193
USA Mississippi Covington Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7234
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 24 Jun 1954 D. Demaree 35612
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 11 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5311
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 26 Jun 1955 D. Demaree 36999
USA North Carolina Pitt Co. 10 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 39714
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: