Symphoricarpos orbiculatus

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench
Common Name:CORALBERRY; INDIAN CURRANT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIPSACALES
FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE
Genus Symphoricarpos
Species Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench - CORALBERRY; INDIAN CURRANT

Citation

Citation SYMPHORICARPOS ORBICULATUS Moench, Methodus 503. 1794.
Basionym: Lonicera symphoricarpos Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 235.13). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 979. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  
Levy FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lonicera symphoricarpos Lonicera symphoricarpos Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 175. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 235.13). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 979. 2009.
Symphoria glomerata Symphoria glomerata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 162. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lonicera symphoricarpos Linnaeus 1753. 
Symphoricarpos parviflorus Symphoricarpos parviflorus Dumont de Courset, Bot. Cult. 2: 573. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench 1794; Lonicera symphoricarpos Linnaeus 1753. 
Symphoricarpos symphoricarpos Symphoricarpos symphoricarpos (Linnaeus) MacMillan, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 19: 15. 1892, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lonicera symphoricarpos Linnaeus 1753. 
Symphoricarpos vulgaris Symphoricarpos vulgaris Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 106. 1803.  
Symphoricarpos giraldii Symphoricarpos giraldii Hesse, Haupt.-Preisl. 1925-1926: 122. 1925.  
Symphoricarpos orbiculatus forma leucocarpus Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench, forma leucocarpus (D. M. Andrews) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 21: 277. 1940.BASIONYM: Symphoricarpos vulgaris Michaux, var. leucocarpus D. M. Andrews 1927. 
Symphoricarpos orbiculatus forma variegatus Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench, forma variegatus (Cowell) Rehder, Bibliogr. Cult. Trees 610. 1949.BASIONYM: Symphoricarpos vulgaris Michaux, var. variegatus Cowell 1902. 
Symphoricarpos orbiculatus var. spicatus Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench, var. spicatus (Engelmann ex A. Gray) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 669. 1911.BASIONYM: Symphoricarpos spicatus Engelmann ex A. Gray 1850. 
Symphoricarpos orbiculatus var. variegatus Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench, var. variegatus (Cowell) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 669. 1911.BASIONYM: Symphoricarpos vulgaris Michaux, var. variegatus Cowell 1902. 
Symphoricarpos spicatus Symphoricarpos spicatus Engelmann ex A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 6: 215. 1850. TYPE: TEXAS:
Symphoricarpos vulgaris var. elongata Symphoricarpos vulgaris Michaux, var. elongata D. M. Andrews, Spring. Cat. Rockmont Nurs. 1932: 23. 1932.  
Symphoricarpos vulgaris var. leucocarpus Symphoricarpos vulgaris Michaux, var. leucocarpus D. M. Andrews, Cat. Rockmount Nurs. 1927: 10. 1927.  
Symphoricarpos vulgaris var. spicatus Symphoricarpos vulgaris Michaux, var. spicatus (Engelmann ex A. Gray) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 13. 1884.BASIONYM: Symphoricarpos spicatus Engelmann ex A. Gray 1850. 
Symphoricarpos vulgaris var. variegatus Symphoricarpos vulgaris Michaux, var. variegatus Cowell, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 1758. 1902.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 28 Jan 1970 L. Cobb s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: