Arenaria lanuginosa

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Arenaria lanuginosa (Michx.)Rohrb.
Common Name:SPREADING SANDWORT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Arenaria
Species Arenaria lanuginosa (Michx.)Rohrb. - SPREADING SANDWORT

Citation

Citation ARENARIA LANUGINOSA (Michaux) Rohrbach, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 14(2): 274. 1872.
Basionym: Spergulastrum lanuginosum Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Polk USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FTG  
Sumter FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arenaria diffusa Arenaria diffusa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 519. 1821. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA (?): Without locality, May-Jul, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Arenaria lanuginosa var. diffusa Arenaria lanuginosa (Michaux) Rohrbach, var. diffusa (Elliott) Macloskie, Rep. Princeton Univ. Exp. Patagonia, Botany 1: 394. 1905, non Rohrbach 1872.BASIONYM: Arenaria diffusa Elliott 1821. 
Arenaria lanuginosa var. genuina Arenaria lanuginosa (Michaux) Rohrbach, var. genuina Rohrbach, Linnaea 37: 260. 1872, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Arenaria lanuginosa (Michaux) Rohrbach 1872; Spergulastrum lanuginosum Michaux 1803. 
Micropetalon lanuginosum Micropetalon lanuginosum (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 509. 1805.BASIONYM: Spergulastrum lanuginosum Michaux 1803. 
Spergulastrum lanuginosum Spergulastrum lanuginosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 275. 1803.  
Stellaria lanuginosa Stellaria lanuginosa (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 187. 1838.BASIONYM: Spergulastrum lanuginosum Michaux 1803. 
Arenaria alsinoides Arenaria alsinoides Willdenow ex Schlechtendal, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 7: 201. 1813.  
Arenaria jussiaei Arenaria jussiaei Cambessedes ex A. Saint-Hilaire, in A. Saint-Hilaire et al., Fl. Bras. Merid. 2: 174. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Arenaria lanuginosa var. diffusa Arenaria lanuginosa (Michaux) Rohrbach, var. diffusa Rohrbach, Linnaea 37: 263. 1872. TYPE: MEXICO:
Arenaria lanuginosa var. longipedunculata Arenaria lanuginosa (Michaux) Rohrbach, var. longepedunculata W. H. Duncan, Phytologia 3: 282. 1950. TYPE: GEORGIA: Fulton Co.: S. side of Chattahoochee River, E of Marsh Creek, 8 Jun 1949, Duncan 9701 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Arenaria nemorosa Arenaria nemorosa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 35. 1823, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Arenaria alsinoides Willdenow ex Schlechtendal 1813. 
Arenaria nemorosa var. novogranatensis Arenaria nemorosa Kunth, var. novogranatensis de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 409. 1824. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Arenaria nemorosa var. quitensis Arenaria nemorosa Kunth, var. quitensis de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 409. 1824. TYPE: ECUADOR:
Arenaria paradoxa Arenaria paradoxa Bartling, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 15. 1831. TYPE: CHILE:
Stellaria elongata Stellaria elongata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 289. 1818.  
Stellaria laxa Stellaria laxa Muschler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 45: 443. 1911, non Merrill 1903. TYPE: PERU:
Tissa paradoxa Tissa paradoxa (Bartling) Reiche, Anales Univ. Chile 91: 344. 1895.BASIONYM: Arenaria paradoxa Bartling 1831. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Jun 1987 L. C. Anderson 10674
USA Florida Franklin Co. 14 Apr 1986 L. C. Anderson 9237
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 May 1979 J. Popenoe 1696
USA Florida Duval Co. June A. H. Curtiss s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10699
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 880
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 808
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 Jun 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54886
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1289
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9882
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25474
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 O. K. Lakela 5296
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2273
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28047
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25930
USA Florida Alachua Co. 18 Dec 1984 D. W. Hall 1361
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Apr 1965 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11007
USA Florida Volusia Co. 1848 F. I. X. Rugel 64
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25536
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 11 Apr 1893 B. F. Leeds s.n.
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 24 Jul 1980 M. Mejía 7592
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 28 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6580
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 25 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8321
USA Lousiana Richland Co. 28 Jun 1978 R. D. Thomas 59186 & 1742
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 02 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8403
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 27 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 32680
USA Lousiana Rapides Par. 27 Apr 1974 R. D. Thomas 38814
USA North Carolina Jones Co. 17 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31295
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: