Chamaelirium luteum

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Chamaelirium luteum (L.)A.Gray
Common Name:FAIRYWAND
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Chamaelirium
Species Chamaelirium luteum (L.)A.Gray - FAIRYWAND

Citation

Citation CHAMAELIRIUM LUTEUM (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Manual 503. 1848.
Basionym: Veratrum luteum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Virgina, Canada": Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1210.3). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 914. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Putnam FTG  
Volusia DUKE  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diclinotrys albiflorum Diclinotrys albiflorum Rafinesque, Neogenyton 3. 1825.BASIONYM: Veratrum luteum Linnaeus 1753. 
Helonias lutea Helonias lutea (Linnaeus) Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 27: t. 1062. 1807.BASIONYM: Veratrum luteum Linnaeus 1753. 
Melanthium luteum Melanthium luteum (Linnaeus) Thunberg, Fl. Japon. 152. 1784.BASIONYM: Veratrum luteum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ophiostachys virginica Ophiostachys virginica Delile, in Redoute, Liliac. 8: pl. 464. 1815, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Veratrum luteum Linnaeus 1753. 
Veratrum luteum Veratrum luteum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1044. 1753. TYPE: "Virgina, Canada": Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1210.3). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 914. 2007.
Chamaelirium carolinianum Chamaelirium carolinianum Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. 2: 19. 1808, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Helonias pumila Jacquin 1789. 
Chamaelirium obovale Chamaelirium obovale Small, Torreya 1: 108. 1901. TYPE: WEST VIRGINIA: Greenbrier Co.: White Sulphur Springs, 19 Aug 1890, Britton s.n. (holotype: NY).
Helonias dioica Helonias dioica (Walter) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 243. 1814.BASIONYM: Melanthium dioicum Walter 1788. 
Helonias pumila Helonias pumila Jacquin, Collectanea 2: 260. 1789.  
Melanthium dioicum Melanthium dioicum Walter, Fl. Carol. 126. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Apr 1982 J. A. Goolsby s.n. This specimen also numbered as Shuey 2588.
USA Florida Walton Co. 13 May 1994 A. Schotz 1042
USA Tennessee Henderson Co. 20 May 1920 E. J. Palmer 17548
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 19 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8096
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 06 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8187
USA Georgia Harris Co. 18 May 1971 S. B. Jones 20767
USA Georgia Clarke Co. May 1896 R. M. Harper 81
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 05 May 1959 P. W. Carlton s.n.
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 09 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19259
USA Mississippi Tallahatchie Co. 14 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6926
USA Mississippi Kemper Co. 28 Jul 1937 D. Thomas 3619
USA North Carolina Iredell Co. 24 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 51954
USA North Carolina Burke Co. 09 Sep 1958 R. C. Bell s.n.
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 13 Jun 1978 C. M. Allen 8294
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: