Cuscuta americana

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta americana L.
Common Name:AMERICAN DODDER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta americana L. - AMERICAN DODDER

Citation

Citation CUSCUTA AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 124. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 170.5). Lectotypified by Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 482. 1859.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lake NY  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nemepis americana Nemepis americana (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 91. 1838.BASIONYM: Cuscuta americana Linnaeus 1753. 
Cuscuta americana var. congesta Cuscuta americana Linnaeus, var. congesta (Bentham) Progel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 376. 1871.BASIONYM: Cuscuta congesta Bentham 1845. 
Cuscuta americana var. spectabilis Cuscuta americana Linnaeus, var. spectabilis (Choisy) Progel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 377. 1871.BASIONYM: Cuscuta spectabilis Choisy 1842. 
Cuscuta congesta Cuscuta congesta Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 138. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco,
Cuscuta graveolens Cuscuta graveolens Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 122. 1819. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana,
Cuscuta leiolepis Cuscuta leiolepis Miquel, Linnaea 18: 247. 1844. TYPE: SURINAM:
Cuscuta spectabilis Cuscuta spectabilis Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 9: 283, t. 5(1). 1842 ("1841"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia:
Cuscuta surinamensis Cuscuta surinamensis Schilling, Descr. Pl. Lepr. 200. 1778. TYPE: SURINAM:
Dactylepis brownei Dactylepis brownei Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 125. 1838. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Eronema robinsonii Eronema robinsonii Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 125. 1838. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Nemepis prolifera Nemepis prolifera Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 1: 91. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cuscuta surinamensis Schilling 1778. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 2007 K. A. Bradley 2671
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 12 Jan 1962 G. R. Cooley 8146
Dominica St. John Par. 29 May 1996 S. R. Hill 28017
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. San José de las Matas Mun. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2499
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 2086
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: