Hypericum frondosum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum frondosum Michx.
Common Name:CEDARGLADE ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum frondosum Michx. - CEDARGLADE ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM FRONDOSUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 81. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathydium aureum Brathydium aureum K. Koch, Hort. Dendrol. 66. 1853.BASIONYM: Hypericum aureum W. Bartram 1797, non Loureiro 1790. 
Brathydium rugelianum Brathydium rugelianum (Kunze) K. Koch, Hort. Dendrol. 67. 1853.BASIONYM: Hypericum rugelianum Kunze 1851. 
Hypericum amoenum Hypericum amoenum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 375. 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA/SOUTH CAROLINA:
Hypericum prolificum var. aureum Hypericum prolificum Linnaeus, var. aureum Koehne, Deut. Dendrol. 416. 1893.  
Hypericum rugelianum Hypericum rugelianum Kunze, Linnaea 24: 177. 1851.  
Hypericum splendens Hypericum splendens Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 291. 1901. TYPE: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Stone Mountain,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 10 Oct 1998 W. S. Judd 3073
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 06 Jul 2002 S. R. Hill 34815 CULTIVATED. Source: Tennessee: E side of US 41, 0.6 mi. N of Rutherford County Route 266, Smyrna [Hill 30680].
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: