Amsonia ciliata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Amsonia ciliata Walter
Common Name:FRINGED BLUESTAR
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Amsonia
Species Amsonia ciliata Walter - FRINGED BLUESTAR

Citation

Citation AMSONIA CILIATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 98. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Lexington Co.: Columbia, 27 Apr 1932, Weatherby 6120 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1093. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Dixie USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amsonia angustifolia Amsonia angustifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 121. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Amsonia ciliata Walter 1788. 
Amsonia ciliata var. filifolia Amsonia ciliata Walter, var. filifolia A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 589. 1861.  
Amsonia ciliata var. tenuifolia Amsonia ciliata Walter, var. tenuifolia (Rafinesque) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 15: 400. 1928.BASIONYM: Amsonia tenuifolia Rafinesque 1838. 
Amsonia tenuifolia Amsonia tenuifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. N. Amer. 4: 58. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Amsonia salicifolia var. ciliolata Amsonia salicifolia Pursh, var. ciliolata Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 384. 1844.  
Tabernaemontana angustifolia Tabernaemontana angustifolia Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 300. 1789.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Jul 2008 M. T. Strong 3786
USA Florida Baker Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15827
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53776
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6070
USA Florida Franklin Co. 02 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53144
USA Florida Levy Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6564
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9281
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9383
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 31 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53508
USA Florida Washington Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9332
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53348
USA Florida Taylor Co. 05 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53942
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1750
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61386
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 2955
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 03 Apr 1961 E. Wade 13
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 140
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5914
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Apr 1983 J. Beckner 2570
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7284
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25799
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 01 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11471
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53101
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1755
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Jun 1981 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Apr 1983 J. Beckner 2569
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25165
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Apr 1983 B. F. Hansen 9662
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2338
USA Florida Washington Co. 16 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15416
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24497
USA Florida Clay Co. 30 Apr 1961 R. R. Smith 76
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7908
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19191
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53348
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5883
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1995 S. Bowman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1995 S. Bowman s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 05 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13307
USA Florida Dixie Co. 19 Apr 1964 C. F. Caudle 4619
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: