Celtis pallida

Family:CANNABACEAE
Species:Celtis pallida Torr.
Common Name:SPINY HACKBERRY; DESERT HACKBERRY
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyCANNABACEAE
Genus Celtis
Species Celtis pallida Torr. - SPINY HACKBERRY; DESERT HACKBERRY

Citation

Citation CELTIS PALLIDA Torrey, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 203, t. 50. 1858 ("1859").
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Lee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Celtis pallida Celtis pallida Torrey, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 203, t. 50. 1858 ("1859").  
Celtis spinosa var. pallida Celtis spinosa Spreng., var. pallida (Torrey) M. C. Johnston, Southw. Naturalist 2: 172. 1958 ("1957").BASIONYM: Celtis pallida Torrey 1859. 
Celtis tala var. pallida Celtis tala Gillies ex Planchon, var. pallida (Torrey) Planchon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 17: 191. 1873.BASIONYM: Celtis pallida Torrey 1859. 
Momisia pallida Momisia pallida (Torrey) Planchon ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 366. 1903.BASIONYM: Celtis pallida Torrey 1859. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jun 1981 B. F. Hansen 8356
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Mar 1974 S. Todd s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9618
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6248
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jan 1974 S. Todd s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jul 1974 S. Todd s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Mar 1972 W. C. Brumbach 7856
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 03 Feb 2008 E. Gandy CH0058
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 24 Jul 2003 J. Garner s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: